Printer Friendly Link to 2009 Spring Baseball Schedule

MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball 08-09 Results

2009 Overall Record: 23-33

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 11-15

MCCAC Conference Record: 13-11

.

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2009 (Spring)

Date Day Opponent Place Time Results
Feb.       26 Thur Rend Lake (IL) Ina, IL 1:00 L 3-2   L 6-3
Mar.         3 Tue John A. Logan (IL)  Carterville, IL 1:00 L 2-1  L 14-12
4 Wed Southwestern Illinois  SG HOME 2:30 L 5-0
5 Thur (RV) Kaskaskia (IL) SG HOME 2:00 L 8-4
8 Sun Spring Trip: Holmes (MS) Goodman, MS 1:00 L 2-1 L9-3
9 Mon Spring Trip: #13 Pensacola (FL)  SG Pensacola, FL 2:00 L 3-0
9 Mon Spring Trip: Carl Sandburg (IL) SG @ Pansacola, FL TBA W 2-0
10 Tue Spring Trip: Alabama Southern Monroeville, AL 1:00 W 10-9 L 7-2
12 Thur Spring Trip: Mississippi Gulf Coast Perkinston, MS 1:00 L 3-2
12 Thur Spring Trip: Kishwaukee (IL) @ Perkinston, MS 4:00 W 6-4
16 Mon Rend Lake (IL) HOME 1:00 L 8-2  W 4-3
17 Tue Southwestern Illinois  SG Belleville, IL 2:00 L 15-7
21 Sat Maplewoods  R Kansas City, MO 1:00 L 10-0 L10-0
22 Sun Maplewoods  R Kansas City, MO 12:00 L 12-3 W 13-7
23 Mon Univ. of Arkansas - Fort Smith  SG HOME 2:00 L 6-4
26 Thur

Three Rivers  R  C

  @ Wilson-Rozier Park (Farmington)

HOME 2:00 W 10-1 W 8-7
31 Tue STLCC - Florissant Valley  C HOME 1:00 W 8-5 W 11-1
April        1 Wed STLCC-Meramec  C  R HOME 1:00 L 4-0 W 14-4
4 Sat Jefferson  R  C Hillsboro, MO 12:00 L 4-2  W 7-0*
7 Tue STLCC-Forest Park  C HOME 1:00 W 10-4 W 10-9
9 Thur North Central  R Trenton, MO 1:00 W 10-0 W 9-1
15 Wed Three Rivers  R  C Poplar Bluff, MO 1:00 L 6-0 W 9-1
16 Thur St. Charles  R  C (at Wilson-Rozier) HOME 2:00 L 8-5 L 8-2
18 Sat STLCC-Florissant Valley  C St. Louis, MO 12:00 L 10-9 W 2-1
21 Tue STLCC-Meramec  C R St. Louis, MO 1:00 L 7-5  L 14-6
22 Wed North Central  R (at William Woods) Fulton, MO TBA W 1-0 L 4-3
23 Thur Jefferson  R  C HOME 1:00 L 12-2 W 7-6
26 Sun STLCC-Forest Park  C St. Louis, MO 12:00 W 18-11 L 10-7
28 Tue St. Charles  R C St. Charles, MO 1:00 W 6-4 L 7-2
30 Thur Crowder  R Neosho, MO 4:00 L 7-4 L 3-1

May    6-10

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

  at Meramec C.C.

St. Louis, MO

6 Wed #5 MAC vs. #4 Meramec Game 1 9:00am W 6-5
7 Thu #5 MAC vs. #1 Maplewoods Game 2 4:30pm L 14-4
9 Sat #5 MAC vs. #6 St. Charles Game 3 10:30am W 13-3
9 Sat #5 MAC vs. #4 Meramec Game 4 4:30pm L 10-5

                                   

                                     R     Denotes NJCAA Region XVI contest

                                     C     Denotes MCCAC (Midwest Community College Athletic Conference) contest

                                     SG   Denotes a single 9 inning game

                                    All MAC baseball games are scheduled as 7 inning double-headers unless noted

 

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2008 (Fall) Scrimmage Schedule
Date Day Opponent Place Time
Aug.         30 Sat Rend Lake (IL) HOME 12:00
Sept.          6 Sat Kaskaskia (IL) Centralia, IL 1:00
9 Tue John A. Logan (IL) HOME 2:00
13 Sat Rend Lake (IL) Ina, IL 12:00
14 Sun MAC Cardinals Prospects Showcase HOME    
 

  MAC vs. Rawlings Prospects

  Mid-Missouri Prospects vs. Rawlings Prospects

  MAC vs. Mid-Missouri Prospects

     

10:00

1:00

3:30

21 Sun

Missouri State University Bears Classic

Springfield, MO        
   

  MAC vs. Drury University (NCAA II)

  Univ. of Arkansas - Ft. Smith (NJCAA)

 

12:30

3:30

23 Tue Kaskaskia (IL) HOME 2:00
25 Thu Jefferson College Hillsboro, MO 2:00
28 Sun Dyersburg State (TN) at STLCC-Forest Park St. Louis, MO 3:00
30 Tue John A. Logan (IL) Carterville, IL 2:00
Oct.            5 Sun

Missouri Science & Technology University

HOME

10:00

   10 Fri

Region XVI Festival (at Crowder)

  at Crowder

Neosho, MO

1:00

       12 Sun William Woods University Fulton, MO 1:00

 

 

 

 

MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball

 

Mineral Area College 2009 Baseball Roster
# Name Position Class Hometown High School
1 Sean Embry OF Fr Leitchfield, KY Grayson County
2 Adam Blum OF Fr Farmington, MO Farmington
3 Dustin Hartsgrove RHP/OF Fr Ellisnore, MO East Carter County
4 Drew Pixley C So Dexter, MO Dexter
5 Josh McMillen LHP So Sullivan, MO Sullivan
6 Aaron Floarke OF Fr Columbia, IL Columbia
7 Dylan Harris IF Fr New Madrid, MO New Madrid County Central
8 Korey Domenick IF Fr Festus, MO Festus
9 Mike Bigogno IF/RHP So Eureka, MO Eureka
10 Isaac Armstrong IF/RHP Fr Farmington, MO Farmington
11 Tyler Beers RHP/IF So Desloge, MO North County
12 Aaron Blunt LHP/IF So Desloge, MO North County
13 Hunter Jeter IF Fr Stuttgart, AR Stuttgart
14 Cameron Moss RHP Fr Pine Bluff, AR Watson-Chapel
15 Nick Howlett LHP/OF Fr Desloge, MO North County
16 Kyle Hofstetter C So Bourbon, MO Bourbon
17 Dustin Hunter IF/RHP Fr Senath, MO Senath-Hornersville
19 Bobby Tatum OF So Pine Bluff, AR Dollarway
20 Richie Stanley IF Fr Owensboro, KY Apollo
21 Chance Cleveland RHP/SS Fr Pine Bluff, AR Watson-Chapel
23 Blake Pinnon IF So Wolf Lake, IL Shawnee
24 Nick Cox C Fr Pine Bluff, AR Watson-Chapel
27 Drew Greiwe LHP Fr Macon, MO Macon
29 Billy Lee OF Fr Pine Bluff, AR Dollarway
30 Stevenson Urick C Fr Blue Springs, MO Blue Springs
31 Clint Cashen OF/RHP Fr Corbin, KY Corbin
32 Jimmy Thompson IF So Park Hills, MO Central
33 Ronnie Calvird IF So Park Hills, MO Central
34 Logan Lawson RHP/OF So Jackson, MO Jackson
45 Seth Veit RHP Fr Westphalia, MO Fatima
51 Phillip Davolt IF/RHP Fr Bolivar, MO Bolivar

.

                                  Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz  (#25)

                               Assistant Coach:         Colin Hedrick  (#18)

                                                                Stan Walden    (#28)

        

                               Manager:                   Jake Gidden