MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2018-19 Women's Basketball Schedule

2014-15 Region XVI Champions

2016-17 Region XVI Champions

Printer Friendly Schedule

Overall

20-8

Region XVI

7-2

 

Region XVI Standings

as of 2/16/19

 
Overall Record
Region XVI Record
1. #25 Three Rivers
23-3
9-0
2. Mineral Area
20-6
7-2
3. Moberly
12-13
4-4
4. Crowder
12-16
3-5
5. State Fair
6-15
2-6
6. Jefferson
5-18
0-8

 

2018-2019 Women's Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Region Conf Location Time Result
Scrimmage Schedule
Saturday Oct. 13

Preseason Scrimmages

    HOME    
Saturday Oct. 20 Dave Neely Event     Lawrence, KS    
Monday Oct. 29 Lindenwood JV     HOME 4:00  
Regular Season Schedule
Saturday Nov. 3

Three Rivers Classic

MAC vs. Southeastern Illinois

    Poplar Bluff 1:00 W 61-39
Sunday Nov. 4

Three Rivers Classic

MAC vs. Olney Central

    Poplar Bluff 1:00 W 63-59
Saturday Nov. 10

MAC Classic

John Wood vs. John A. Logan

MAC vs. Neosho

 

   

 

HOME

 

1:00

3:00

 

W 83-65

Sunday Nov. 11

 

MAC Classic

Neosho vs. John Wood

MAC vs. John A. Logan

   

 

HOME

 

1:00

3:00

 

W 65-62

Thursday

Nov. 15

 

Northwest Mississippi Classic

vs. Northeast MS

 

   

Sentobia, MS

1:00

L 77-69

Friday

Nov. 16

 

Northwest Mississippi Classic

vs. Northwest MS

 

   

Sentobia, MS

Noon

W 55-43

Wednesday

Nov. 21

Iowa Western

   

Council Bluffs, IA

5:00

L 75-56
Sunday Nov. 25

Southeastern Illinois

    HOME 2:00 W 63-46
Friday Nov. 30

 

Three Rivers Classic

vs

Arkansas Baptist

    Poplar Bluff 6:00 W 77-35
Saturday Dec. 1

 

Three Rivers Classic

vs.

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M

 

    Poplar Bluff 12:30 L 63-65
Wednesday Dec. 5

Vincennes University

 

    HOME 5:00 W 78-55
Saturday Dec. 8

Rotary Shootout

vs. John Wood

    HOME 6:00 W 69-48
Saturday Dec. 15

John A. Logan

    Carterville, IL 1:00 W 73-68
Tuesday Jan. 1

 

New Year's Classic

Moberly vs. Highland

MAC vs. Malcolm X

 

    HOME

 

1:00

3:00

W 83-22
Wednesday Jan. 2

 

New Year's Classic

Moberly vs. Malcolm X

MAC vs. Highland (KS)

 

    HOME

 

1:00

3:00

W 69-60
Saturday Jan. 5 #25 Three Rivers    

Poplar Bluff MO

5:00 L 74-67
Wednesday Jan. 9

Iowa Western

    HOME 5:00 L 59-56
Saturday Jan. 12

Crowder

    HOME 2:00 Moved to 2/18
Wednesday Jan. 16

Jefferson College

    Hillsboro 5:00 W 74-57
Saturday Jan. 19

Moberly

    HOME Noon W 74-46
Wednesday Jan. 23

St. Louis

    HOME 5:00 W 65-47
Saturday Jan. 26

State Fair

    Sedalia MO 5:30 W 76-48
Saturday Feb. 2

Moberly

    Moberly MO 5:00 W 73-44
Saturday Feb. 9

Crowder

    Neosho MO 2:00 W 65-56
Wednesday Feb. 13

Jefferson

    HOME 5:00 W 75-67
Saturday Feb. 16

#25 Three Rivers

    HOME 5:00 L 82-68
Monday Feb. 18

Crowder

    HOME 3:00 W 58-38
Wednesday Feb. 20

Vincennes

    Vincennes IN 7:00 L 84-48
Saturday Feb. 23

Homecoming

vs

State Fair

    HOME 5:00  
Tuesday Feb. 26

Region 16 Play-In Game

    TBA TBA  
Friday-Sunday Mar. 1-3 Region 16 Tournament     Lincoln University TBA  
Monday Mar. 11 District Championship     Region 16 Host TBA  
Monday-Saturday Mar. 18-23 National Tournament     Lubbock, TX TBA