MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2011-2012 Women's Basketball Schedule

Overall Record: 15-16 (Final Record)

MCCAC Conference Record: 5-2

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 4-8

Printer Friendly Schedule

MAC Women's Basketball Schedule 2011-2012

Date

Day

Opponent/Event

Region

Conf

Place

Time

Results

Nov 11

Fri

Tradition Inn Classic

SIUE-Club vs Vincennes

     

 

 

1:00 pm

 

Nov 11

Fri

Tradition Inn Classic

John A Logan vs. MAC

HOME

 

3:00 pm

W 86-64

Nov 12

Sat

Tradition Inn Classic

Vincennes vs John A Logan

1:00 pm

Nov 12

Sat

Tradition Inn Classic

SIUE-Club vs MAC

HOME

3:00 pm

L 59-60

Nov 14

Mon

Southwestern Illinois College

   

Belleville, IL

5:30 pm

L 66-76

(OT)

Nov 18

Fri

Kirkwood Classic

Kirkwood vs MAC

   

Cedar Rapids, IA

4:00 pm

L 68-39

Nov 19

Sat

Kirkwood Classic

Des Moines vs MAC

   

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:00 pm

L 66-77

Nov 22

Tue

Shawnee

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

Ullin, IL

5:30 pm

W 93-46

Nov 26

Sat

Cloud County Classic

vs. Cloud County

Concordia, KS

6:00 pm

L 63-71

Nov 27

Sun

Cloud County Classic

vs. Butler County

 

Concordia, KS

1:00 pm

W 66-61
Dec 2 Fri

Vincennes Classic

MAC vs. Olney Central

    Vincennes, IN

5:30 pm

W 87-68

Dec 3

Sat

Vincennes Classic

MAC vs. U of Rio Grande (OH)

Vincennes, IN

2:00 pm

W 93-67

Dec 7

Wed

St. Louis Community College

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

HOME

5:30 pm

W 79-69

Dec 10

Sat

Rotary Shootout

Southwestern Illinois College

HOME

5:00 pm

W 63-50

Dec 17

Sat

Lewis & Clark

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

HOME

2:00 pm

W 72-68
Dec 20 Tue Jefferson http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_002.jpg http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 pm L 68-75

Dec 28

Wed

Saluqui Classic

MAC vs. Georgia Perimeter

Memphis, TN

4:00 pm

L 45-82

Dec 29

Thu

Saluqui Classic

MAC vs. Southwest TN

Memphis, TN

6:00 pm

L 85-87

Jan 3

Tue

John A Logan

   

Carterville, IL

5:30 pm W 88-57

Jan 7

Sat

Three Rivers

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_002.jpg

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

Poplar Bluff, MO

5:00 pm

W 64-57

 

Jan 14

 

Sat

St. Genevieve vs Oak Ridge

12:00 (Boys)

Crowder

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_003.jpg

 

 

HOME

 

2:00 pm

L 59-69

Jan 19

Thu

Iowa Western

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_004.jpg

 

HOME

7:00 pm

W 56-50

Jan 21

Sat

Moberly

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_005.jpg

HOME

5:00 pm

W 62-57
Jan 24 Tue Jefferson http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_005.jpg http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg Hillsboro, MO 6:00 pm L 73-87

 

Jan 28

 

Sat

Central vs. West County boys (JV 1:30, Varsity 3:00)

State Fair

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_007.jpg

 

 

HOME

 

5:00 pm

L 74-75

Feb 4

Sat

Vincennes

Vincennes, IN

2:00 pm

W 90-77

Feb 9

Thu

Iowa Western

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_008.jpg

Council Bluffs, IA

7:00 pm

L 67-78

Feb 11

Sat

Moberly

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_009.jpg

Moberly, MO

5:00 pm

L 50-63

Feb 18

Sat

Three Rivers

Homecoming

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_009.jpg

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

HOME

5:00 pm

W 91-64

Feb 25

Sat

State Fair

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_010.jpg

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg

Sedalia, MO

6:00 pm

L 79-91

Feb 28

Tue

Vincennes

 

HOME

6:00 pm

W 66-65

Mar 3

Sat

Crowder

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/njcaaregion16_012.jpg

Neosho, MO

2:00 pm

L 47-62
Mar 9 Fri

Region XVI Tournament

vs. Iowa Western

    Jefferson City TBA L 61-74
Mar 10 Sat Region XVI Tournament     Jefferson City TBA  
Mar 11 Sun Region XVI Tournament     Jefferson City TBA  

 

Women's scrimmage schedule

Date

Event

Time

Oct. 9

Warrensburg Jamboree

MAC vs Johnson County Community College (Overland Park, KS)

MAC vs Butler Community College (El Dorado, KS)

MAC vs Blackhawk College (Moline, IL)

9:50am

11:30am

1:10pm

Oct 18

Williams Baptist

Oct 23

Jefferson College Jamboree


Oct 31 Lincoln

 

MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Women's Basketball

2011-12 MAC Women's Basketball Roster
# Name Height Position Class Hometown (School)
1
Angela Randall
5'4"
G
FR
St. Louis, MO  (North County Tech)
3
Hana Haden
5'4"
G
SO
Springfield, MO (Oak Hill Academy, Virginia)
5
Jerica Wheeler
5'4"
G
FR
Kennett, MO  (Kennett)
10
Courtney Knuckles
5'10"
F
FR
Poplar Bluff (Poplar Bluff)
11
Erin Littrell
5'9"
F
FR
Farmington, MO (Farmington)
13
Rita Banaszczak
5'11"
F
SO
Warszawa, Poland
14
Kate Alemann
6'3"
C
SO
Auckland, New Zealand (Ransito College)
21

Taylor Ignoto

5'8"

     
G
SO
Thousand Oaks, CA (Westlake)
22
Brittany Lawson
6'0"
F
FR
Cheyenne, WY (Cheyenne East)
23
Nathalie Felipe
5'11"
F
SO
Miramar, FL (Flanagan)
25
Chelsea Pannier
5'11"
F
FR
Cape Girardeau (Cape Central)

** Click on players number for picture and stats.   

 

Head Coach:            Gary Koch

Assistant Coaches:   Todd Koch

                                Randy Skaggs

                                Garrett Koch