Final Record:  21-8

 

Women's Basketball Schedule 2013-2014
Date Day Opponent/Event Conf Reg Location Time Results
Nov. 3rd Sat

John A. Logan Classic

vs. Elgin

    Carterville, IL 6:00

 

W

Nov. 4th Sun

John A. Logan Classic

vs. Kankakee

    Carterville, IL 1:00

 

W

Nov. 9th Fri

Tradition Inn Classic:

Vincennes vs. John A. Logan (5:00)

Mineral Area vs. Carl Albert (7:00)

    HOME

7:00

 

W

Nov. 10th Sat

Tradition Inn Classic

Vincennes vs.  Carl Albert (1:00)

Mineral Area vs. John A. Logan (3:00)

    HOME

3:00

 

W

Nov. 12th Mon Southwestern Illinois     Belleville, IL 5:30 W
Nov. 20th Tues Southwestern Illinois     HOME 5:00 L
Nov. 23rd Fri Olney Central     Olney, IL 5:30 W
Nov. 30th Fri

Vincennes Classic

Mineral Area vs. Owens

Vincennes vs. Malcolm X (7:00)

    Vincennes, IN 5:00 ET

 

W

Dec.  1st Sat

Vincennes Classic

Mineral Area vs. Malcolm X

Vincennes vs. Owens (3:00)

    Vincennes, IN

1:00

ET

 

W

Dec. 5th Wed Jefferson College http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   Hillsboro, MO 6:00 W
Dec. 8th Sat Olney Central     HOME 2:00 W
Dec. 15th Sat John A. Logan     Carterville, IL 1:00 W
Dec. 28th Fri

Hampton Inn Holiday Classic

Iowa Western vs. Three Rivers (1:00)

Mineral Area vs. Lewis & Clark (3:00)

    HOME 3:00

 

W

Dec. 29th Sat

Hampton Inn Holiday Classic

Lewis & Clark vs. Three Rivers (1:00)

Mineral Area vs. Iowa Western (3:00)

    HOME 3:00

 

W

 

 

Jan. 2nd

 

 

Wed

St. Paul Night

St. Paul JV vs. Central JV (Girls) @ 11:00 AM

Madison College

   

 

 

HOME

 

 

1:00

 

 

W

Jan. 5th Sat Three Rivers http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   HOME 5:00

W

Jan 9th Wed Jefferson College http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   HOME 6:00 W
Jan. 12th Sat Crowder     Neosho, MO 2:00 L
Jan. 19th Sat Vincennes     HOME 2:00 W
Jan. 23rd Wed Moberly     Moberly, MO 5:00 L
Jan. 26th Sat State Fair http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   Sedalia, MO 5:30 L
Jan. 30th Wed Vincennes     Vincennes, IN 5:00 ET W
Feb. 2nd Sat Moberly   HOME 5:00 W
Feb. 6th Wed St. Louis Community College http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   St. Louis, MO 5:30 W
Feb. 9th Sat Three Rivers http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   Poplar Bluff, MO 5:00 L
Feb. 16th Sat Crowder     HOME 2:00 L
Feb. 19th Tues Illinois Central     Peoria, IL 6:00 L
Feb. 23rd Sat State Fair - Homecoming http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg   HOME 5:00 W
Feb. 26th Tues Region 16 Tournament - #4 Mineral Area vs. #5 State Fair     HOME 7:00 L
Mar. 1st Fri Region 16 Tournament - Semifinals     Poplar Bluff, MO 5:00  
Mar. 2nd Sat Region 16 Tournament -Finals     Poplar Bluff, MO 3:00  

 

 

Women's scrimmage schedule

Date

Event

LLocation

Time

Oct. 9th -12th

Fisco Jamboree (Preseason)

Frisco, TX

 

       
     
     

 

Women's Basketball

2012-13 MAC Women's Basketball Roster
# Name Height Position Class Hometown (School)
1 Tayla Corrigan 6'4" C FR Adelaide, South Australia (Seymour College)
2 Ashleigh Bow 5'10" F FR South Australia (Sacred Heart College)
3 Riley Owens 5'7" G FR Park Hills, MO (Central High School)
4 Janelle Travis 5'7" PG/G SO Lafayette, CA (West Point Academy)
10 Courtney Knuckles 5'10" F SO Poplar Bluff (Poplar Bluff High School)
12 Katelyn Sager 5'10'' G FR Kell, IL (Salem Community High School)
13 Rilea Huff 5'5'' G FR Farmington, MO (North County High School)
14 Chelsea Roberts 5'11" F FR South Australia (Loreto College)
15 Courtney Fisher 5'8'' F FR Vallejo, CA (Vallejo High School)
21

Joelle Daniel

5'6''

PG/G FR Los Angeles, CA (Word of God Christian Academy)
22 Brittany Lawson 6'0" F SO Cheyenne, WY (Cheyenne East High School)
23 Larra Kubinski 6'1" C FR Crocker, MO (Crocker High School)
25 Chelsea Pannier 5'11" F SO Cape Girardeau (Cape Central)

 

** Click on players number for stats and their name for pictures.

Head Coach: Gary Koch

Assistant Coaches: Todd Koch

Briley Milfeld

Randy Skaggs