MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Lady Cardinals VolleyballV

2011 NJCAA Region XVI Champions 

2011 National Tournament: 10th Place

2013 MCCAC Conference Champions

2013 Region XVI Runner-Up

2014 Region XVI Runner-Up

2016 Region XVI Champions

2016 National Tournament: 10th place

Printer Friendly Schedule

For scores and updates follow:

@MAC_Vball

        Final Record: 27-9

Region 16:  1 - 3

MCCAC Conference: 2-2

                                 

2016 Fall Volleyball Schedule
Month
Day
Date
Opponent
Location
Time

Result

Region 16

Record

Scrimmages

August

Tuesday

16

Williams Baptist College

Walnut Ridge, AR

6:30 PM

W

 

August

Saturday

20

MAC Elite

Home

6:00 PM

W

 
 November
Wednesday
2
Missouri Baptist
St. Louis, MO
W

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

August

Friday

26

KankakeeCC Invite

McHenry CC

Illinois Valley CC

Kankakee, IL

5:00 PM

7:00 PM

  W (3-0)

  W (3-0)

 

August

Saturday

27

KankakeeCC Invite

Kaskaskia CC

Kankakee CC

Kankakee, IL

11:00 AM

1:00 PM

  W (3-0)

  W (3-0)

 

August

Tuesday

30

McKendree University JV

Home

6:30 PM

 W  (3-0)
 

September

Friday

2

Lincoln Land Invitational

#11 Illinois Central

Black Hawk College

Springfield, IL

 

3:00 PM

5:00 PM

 

W (3-1)

W (3-0)

 
September
Saturday
3

Lincoln Land Invitational

Lake Land College

#5 Lincoln Land CC

Springfield, IL

9:00 AM

11:00 AM

 

W (3-0)

W (3-0)

 

September

Wednesday

7

Missouri Baptist University JV*

Home

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
 

September

Friday

9

Blazer Classic

Glen Oaks CC

Malcolm X College

Vincennes, IN

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

W (3-0)

W (3-0)

 
September
Saturday
10

Blazer Classic

#25 Wallace State College

Vincennes University

Vincennes, IN

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

L (0-3)

L (2-3)

September

Tuesday

13

#5 MSU-West Plains

West Plains, MO

6:00 PM

L (0-3)
0-1

September

Tuesday

20

Lewis and Clark CC

Home

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
 

September

Wednesday

21

St. Louis CC

St. Louis, MO

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
 

September

Saturday

24

St. Francois Rotary Club Spikefest

Arcadia Valley vs North County

Bismarck vs Herculaneum

Cape Notre Dame vs St. Vincent

Central vs Farmington

MAC vs Southwest Illinois

Home

1:00 PM

2:15 PM

3:30 PM

4:45 PM 

6:30 PM

 

 

W (3-0)

 

September

Tuesday

27

#11 Jefferson College

Hillsboro, MO

6:30 PM

L (1-3)
0-2

October

Wednesday

5

East Central College

Home

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
 
October
Saturday
8

MAC Quad-Match

Missouri Baptist JV vs Vincennes

Missouri Baptist JV vs Kaskaskia

MAC vs Kaskaskia

MAC vs Vincennes

 

Home

 

10:00 AM

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Gametimes may vary

W (3-0)

L (2-3)

October

Wednesday

12

Midnight Madness

#5 MSU- West Plains

 

Home

6:30 PM

L (2-3)
0-3

October

Friday

14

Hubs Pub and Grill

MAC Cardinal Classic

McKendree vs Rend Lake

Butler CC vs Lake Land

MAC vs McKendree

Lake Land vs Rend Lake

MAC vs Butler CC

Home

 

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

 

W (3-0)

W (3-1)

 
October
Saturday
15

Hubs Pub and Grill

MAC Cardinal Classic

McKendree vs Butler CC

MAC vs Rend Lake

McKendree vs Lake Land

Butler vs Rend Lake

MAC vs Lake Land

Home

 

9:00 AM

11:00 AM

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM

 

W (3-0)

W (3-0)

October

Wednesday

19

Red Out Night

*Wear your Red*

#12 Jefferson College

Home

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
1-3

October

Thursday

20

Sophomore Night

Lindenwood University-Belleville JV

Home

6:30 PM

W (3-0)
 

October

Tuesday

25

#5 MSU- West Plains**

West Plains, MO

6:30 PM

L (0-3)
 

October

Saturday

29

Region 16 Championship

MAC vs Jefferson College

DeSoto, MO

12:00 PM

W (3-1)
 
November
Saturday
5

District K Championship Match

vs. John A. Logan

Home
7:00 PM
W (3-0)
November
Thursday
17

NJCAA DI National Championship

#13 MAC vs. #4 Miami Dade

 

Casper, WY

 

4:00 PM

L (0-3)
November
Friday
18

NJCAA DI National Championship

#13 MAC vs. #12 Wallace State

 

Casper, WY

 

 

W (3-1)
November
Friday
18

NJCAA DI National Championship

#13 MAC vs. Hill, TX

 

Casper, WY

 

 

W (3-0)
November
Saturday
19

NJCAA DI National Championship

#13 MAC vs. Tyler, TX

 

Casper, WY

 

 

L, (2-3)

 

 

Head Coach:        Tim Copeland

Assistant Coaches:   Chelsey Politte