MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Lady Cardinals VolleyballV

2011 NJCAA Region 16 Champions 

2011 National Tournament: 10th Place

2013 MCCAC Conference Champions

2013 Region 16 Runner-Up

2014 Region 16 Runner-Up

2016 Region 16 Champions

2016 National Tournament: 10th place

2017 MCCAC Conference Champions

2017 Undefeated Regular Season (32-0)

2017 Region 16 Champions

2017 National Tournament Appearance

2017 National Tournament 6th Place

2018 MCCAC Conference Champions

2018 Region 16 Champions

2018 National Tournament Appearance

2018 National Tournament: 10th Place

For scores and updates follow:

@MAC_Vball

Printer Friendly Schedule   

 

Final Record

29-5

Region 16

4-0

MCCAC

4-0

                                 

2018 Volleyball Schedule
Month
Day
Date
Opponent
Location
Time
Result
Region XVI Record
Pre-Season Schedule
August
Tuesday
14
Williams Baptist
HOME
6:00 PM
August
Saturday
18
Alumni Game
HOME
6:30 PM
August
Tuesday
21 Maryville University
St. Lous, MO
4:00 PM
   
REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE
August
Fri
24

East Central College Classic

vs. SWIC

vs. Lewis & Clark

Union, MO
TBA

W (3-0)

W (3-0)

 
August
Sat
25

East Central College Classic

vs John A. Logan

vs. John Wood

Union, MO
TBA

W (3-1)

W (3-0)

 
August
Wednesday
29
McKendree JV
HOME
6:30 PM
Canceled
 
September
Tuesday
4
Southwestern Illinois
Belleville, IL
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
 
September
Fri
7

Vincennes Tournament

vs. Wallace State

vs.  Wabash Valley

Vincennes, IN

 

5:00 PM

7:00 PM

 

W (3-1)

W (3-0)

 
September
Sat
8

Vincennes Tournament

vs. Vincennes

vs. Lakeland

Vincennes, IN

 

11:00 AM

1:00 PM

 

W (3-1)

W (3-0)

 
September
Wednesday
12
Jefferson College
Hillsboro, MO
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
1-0
September
Friday
14
John A. Logan
HOME
6:30 PM
W (3-2)
September
Tuesday
18
St. Louis Community College
St. Louis, MO
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
September
Fri
21
Blue Dragon Classic

vs. #9 Tyler

vs. #8 Seward

Hutchinson, KS

 

11:00 AM

3:00 PM

 

W (3-2)

L (3-0)

September
Sat
22

Blue Dragon Classic

vs. Hutchinson

vs. # 10 New Mexico Military

Hutchinson, KS

 

11:00 AM

1:00 PM

 

 

W (3-0)

W (3-0)

 
September
Wednesday
26
MSU-West Plains
West Plains, MO
6:30 PM
W (3-2)
2-0
September
Friday
28
Rend Lake
HOME
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
October
Wednesday
3

-Camper Night-

Jefferson College

HOME
6:30 PM
W (3-1)
3-0
October
Thursday
4
Kaskaskia College
Centralia, IL
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
October
Saturday
6
Indian Hills
HOME
11:00 AM
W (3-0)
October
Friday
12

Reiver Festival

vs. Northeast

vs. #2 Iowa Western

Council Bluffs, IA

3:00 PM

7:00 PM

W (3-0)

L (3-1)

October
Saturday
13

Reiver Festival

vs. #10 New Mexico Military

vs. Central-Columbus

Council Bluffs, IA

10:00 AM

2:00 PM

L (3-1)

W (3-0)

October
Wednesday
17

-Midnight Madness-

MSU-West Plains

HOME
6:30 PM
W (3-1)
4-0
October
Wednesday
24

-Sophomore Night-

East Central College

HOME
6:30 PM
W (3-0)
October
Friday
26

Region XVI

Semifinal

#3 Jefferson College

vs

#2 MSU-West Plains

Park Hills, MO
6:30PM
October
Saturday
27

Region XVI Championship

#1 Mineral Area

vs

#2 MSU-West Plains

Park Hills, MO
12:00PM
W (3-0)
November
Saturday
3

District K

Championship

Mineral Area

vs.

Kaskaskia

Indian Hills

vs

John A. Logan 

Championship Game

Indian Hills

vs

Mineral Area

Park Hills, MO

 

 

11:00AM

 

1:00 PM

 

 

5:00 PM

 

 

 

W (3-0)

 

 

W (3-0)

November
Thursday
15

 

NJCAA DI National Championship

#8 MAC

vs.

#9 Trinity Valley (TX)

Hutchinson, KS
1:00 PM
L (1-3)
November
Friday
16

NJCAA DI National Championship

Consolation Bracket

#8 MAC

vs.

#16 Monroe CC (NY)

 

Hutchinson, KS
12:00 PM
W (3-0)
 
November
Friday
16

NJCAA DI National Championship

Consolation Bracket

#8 MAC

vs.

#12 Hill College (TX)

 

Hutchinson, KS
5:00 PM
W (3-1)
 
November
Saturday
17

NJCAA DI National Championship

9th Place Match

#8 MAC

vs.

#15 Laramie County (WY)

Hutchinson, KS
10:00 AM
L (3-1)
 

 

Head Coach:        Tim Copeland

Assistant Coaches:   Ashley Daegling

                                Sami Meyer

Managers:  Rachel Copeland, Tara Hauser