MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Softball 2013-2014

 

2009, 2010, 2011 Region XVI Champions

2009, 2011 District J Champions

2009, 2011 National Tournament Participant

 

                    Final Record: 28-21

MCCAC Record: 10-9

Region 16 Record:  9-4

2014 Mineral Area College  Spring Softball Schedule

Date

Day

Event/Opponent

Reg Conf

Place

Time

Results
Feb 19 Wed Williams Baptist JV     Walnut Ridge, AR 1:00

W (6-5),

L (5-8)

Feb 23 Sun Lincoln Trail    

HOME

1:00 Cancelled
Feb 27 Thu John A. Logan     Carterville, IL 2:00 Cancelled
Mar 3 Mon Southwestern Illinois     Belleville, IL 2:00 Cancelled
Mar 6 Thur Southwest Tennessee     Memphis, TN 2:00 Rescheduled
Mar 7 Fri Williams Baptist JV     HOME 1:00 Cancelled
Mar 15 Sat Morraine Valley     HOME 2:00

L (10-12)

L (3-7)

Mar 16 Sun Des Moines Area     HOME 2:00 Postponed
Mar 18 Tue East Central College   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg  Union, MO 2:00 L (3-8), L (2-5)
Mar 19 Wed Southwest Tennessee     Memphis, TN 2:00 W (13-3), W (4-2)
Mar 20 Thu St. Charles   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME   W(12-8), W (10-2)
Mar 21 Fri Lindenwood-Belleville (JV)     Belleville, IL 4:00 W (11-3), W (16-6)
Mar 24 Mon John A. Logan     Carterville, IL 2:00 W (12-4), L (1-9)
Mar 25 Tue St. Louis C.C http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 Postponed
Mar 26 Wed Lewis & Clark     Godfrey, IL 2:00 L (9-11), L (10-11)
Mar 27 Thu Jefferson College   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg  Hillsboro, MO 2:00 L (1-9), L (4-11)
Mar 28 Fri Southwestern Illinois College     HOME 2:00 W (6-5), W (9-3)
Mar 29 Sat St. Louis C.C http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME Noon Postponed
Mar 31 Mon Southeastern Illinois College     Harrisburg, IL 2:00 W (14-2), L (1-2)
Apr 1 Tue St. Louis C.C.   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg  St. Louis, MO 2:00

W (10-6),

(5-5) (Suspended)

Apr 2 Wed Cottey     Nevada, MO 2:00 W (9-1), W (32-1)
Apr 4 Fri Cottey   HOME 2:00 W (18-1), W (9-0)
Apr 6 Sun Three Rivers   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg  Poplar Bluff, MO 2:00 L (3-4), L (6-14)
Apr 8 Tue Jefferson   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L (7-27), W (9-7)
Apr 9 Wed Lewis & Clark     HOME 2:00 W (17-6), L (7-8)
Apr 10 Thu East Central http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 W (10-6) L (9-11)
Apr   11 Fri St. Louis C.C. http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 1:00 W (8-0). W (3-0)
Apr 12 Sat

Kirkwood Classic

vs. Kirkwood

vs. College of Lake County

    Cedar Rapids, IA

 

11:00

1:00

 

L (0-8)

L (7-11)

Apr 13 Sun

Kirkwood Classic

vs. Sauk Valley

vs. DMACC

    Cedar Rapids, IA

 

10:00

2:00

 

Canceled

Canceled

Apr  14 Mon Lindenwood-Belleville     HOME 4:00 Canceled
Apr 15 Tue St. Charles   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg  St. Charles, MO 2:00 W (6-3), W (3-1)
Apr  16 Wed North Arkansas     Lebanon, MO Noon W (16-7), W (13-1)
Apr  17 Thu Three Rivers   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L (0-2), W (7-5)
Apr   25 Friday

Region 16 Tournament

#2 MAC vs. #3 St. Louis C.C.

    HOME Noon

L

Apr  26 Saturday

Region 16 Tournament

vs. Cottey

vs. St. Louis

vs. East Central

    HOME  

 

W

W

L

 

** All home games played at the Farmington Sports Complex unless otherwise noted.