MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2008-09 Women's Basketball Schedule

.

Printer Friendly Schedule

.

2008-09 Overall Record: 22-10

MCCAC Conference Record: 6-2 (2nd Place)

Region XVI Record: 8-3 (#2 seed)

.

MAC Women's Basketball Schedule 2008-09
Date
Day
Opponent/Event
Place
Time
Results
Nov.  04
Tue

Florissant Valley C *

St. Louis, MO
5:30
W 65-55
08
Sat

MAC Veterans' Day Classic

  vs. #17 Seward County (KS) *

HOME
6:00
W 56-50
09
Sun

MAC Veterans' Day Classic

  vs. #15 Southwestern Illinois

HOME
2:00
W 57-48
19
Wed
#6 Lewis & Clark (IL) C *
Godfrey, IL
5:30
W 64-61
21
Fri

Bob Sechrest Classic

  vs. Northwest Mississippi

HOME
3:00

.

L 71-78 2OT

22
Sat

Bob Sechrest Classic

  vs. #2 Kirkwood (IA) *

HOME
5:00

.

L 68-69

28
Fri

Vincennes Classic

  vs. Malcolm X (IL)

Vincennes, IN
4:00

.

W 85-57

29
Sat

Vincennes Classic

  vs. Southeastern Illinois

Vincennes, IN
6:00

.

W 105-59

30
Sun

Vincennes Classic

  vs. Vincennes (IN)

Vincennes, IN
4:00

L 62-74

Dec.  04
Thu

Northwest Mississippi

Senatobia, MS
6:00
L 68-77
06
Sat

Southwestern Illinois Shootout

  vs. Kaskaskia (IL)

Belleville, IL
6:00

.

L 52-53

13
Sat

MAC Rotary Shootout

  vs. Vincennes (IN) *

HOME
6:00

W 77-69

17
Wed

#23 Rend Lake (IL)

Ina, IL
6:00
W 83-80 OT
20
Sat

Meramec C

HOME
2:00
W 94-47
29
Mon

Southwest Tennessee Classic

  vs. Shelton State (AL)

Memphis, TN
4:00

.

W 58-52

30
Tue

Southwest Tennessee Classic

  vs. Lawson State (AL)

Memphis, TN
4:00

.

L 60-66

Jan.    07
Wed

#1 Jefferson R C

 Bismarck H.S. Night

HOME
7:00

.

L 52-71

10
Sat

Three Rivers R C *

 Potosi vs. S. Iron Boys H.S. (3:15pm)

HOME
5:00

.

W 76-71

17
Sat

Crowder R

Neosho, MO
2:00
W 62-53
22
Thu
Iowa Western R
HOME
7:00
W 63-41
24
Sat

#11 Moberly R *

 North County H.S. Night

HOME
5:00
W 65-45
29
Thu

#1 Jefferson R C

Hillsboro, MO
7:00
L 50-88
31
Sat
State Fair R *
Sedalia, MO
5:30
W 81-65
Feb.   02
Mon
Southwestern Illinois
Belleville, IL
7:00
W 60-47
12
Thu
Iowa Western R
Council Bluffs, IA
7:00
W 83-75 OT
14
Sat
Moberly R *
Moberly, MO
5:00
L 44-56
18
Wed

Forest Park C *

 Farmington H.S. Night

HOME
5:30
W 79-65
21
Sat
Three Rivers R C *
Poplar Bluff, MO
4:45
W 68-57
24
Tue

Crowder R

 Arcadia Valley H.S. Night

HOME
5:00
W 79-54
28
Sat
Sate Fair R *  ~Homecoming~
HOME
5:00
Cancelled
Mar.  03
Tue

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

  #2 Mineral Area vs. #7 Crowder

HOME
7:00
W 77-57
06
Fri

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

  Semi-Finals: 

  #2 Mineral Area vs. #3 Moberly

Farmington (MO) Civic Center

7:00
W 51-49
07
Sat

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

  Championship Game:

  #2 Mineral Area vs. #1 Jefferson

Farmington (MO) Civic Center
1:00
L 84-50

                                                  *   Denotes Double-Header with Men's Team

                                                  R   Denotes Region XVI Contest

                                                  C   Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

.

Mineral Area College Women's Scrimmage Schedule
Date
Event
Time
Oct. 12
Central Missouri University Jamboree
TBA
Oct. 21
Columbia College Scimmage (at MAC)
7:00
Oct. 26
Vincennes University (IN) Jamboree
TBA
Nov. 1
Southeast Missouri State University
10:00

.

Mineral Area College Women's Veterans' Day Classic
Date
Teams
Results
Nov. 8
Southwestern Illinois def. Crowder
62-64
Nov. 8
Mineral Area College vs. Seward County (KS)
56-50
Nov. 9
Seward County (KS) def. Crowder
89-50
Nov. 9
Mineral Area College vs. Southwestern Illinois
57-48

.

Mineral Area College Bob Sechrest Classic
Date
Teams
Results
Nov. 21
Rend Lake (IL) def.. Kirkwood (IA)
69-68
Nov. 21
Northwest Mississippi def. Mineral Area College
78-71 2OT
Nov. 22
Rend Lake (IL) def. Northwest Mississippi
71-69
Nov. 22
Kirkwood (IA) def. Mineral Area College
69-68

.

St. Francios County Rotary Classic at Mineral Area College
December 13, 2008 at the Bob Sechrest Fieldhouse
Time
Game
Type
Results
9:00 am
DeSoto vs. Bismarck
Girls
Cancelled
10:15 am
Park Hills Central vs. West County
Girls
Cancelled
11:30 am
West County vs. Crystal City
Boys
Cancelled
12:45 pm
Farmington vs. Cape Girardeau Central
Girls
2:00 pm
Potosi vs. St. Clair
Boys
3:15 pm
Farmington vs. Pacific
Boys
4:30 pm
North St. Francios County vs. Kennett
Boys
6:00 pm
Mineral Area College vs. Vincennes (IN)
Women
77-69
8:00 pm
Mineral Area College vs. Carl Sandburg (IL)
Men
87-78

 

MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Women's Basketball

2008-09 MAC Women's Basketball Roster
# Name Height Position Class Hometown (School)
00 Gretchen Gaskin 5'9" G So Orland Park, IL (Carl Sandburg)
1 Sarah Eagan 5'8" G Fr Shelbina, MO (South Shelby)
3 Kayla Tisza 5'9" G Fr Chicago, IL (Mother McAuley)
5 Leola Hubbard 5'5" G Fr Caruthersville, MO (Caruthersville)
12 Briley Milfeld 5'9" G/F So Farmington, MO (Farmington)
14 Sherry Glennie 6'2" F/C So Melbourne, Australia (Mt. Waverly)
21 Karley Evans 5'9" G Fr Rock Port, MO (Rock Port)
23 Caitlin Shadbolt 6'2" F/C So Coomboona, Australia (Mooroopna)
25 Jessica McQuin 5'8" G/F Fr San Antonio, TX (Brackenridge)
32 LaShayla Bell 5'10" F So St. Louis, MO (University City)
34 Lakia White 5'8" G Fr St. Louis, MO (Miller's Career Academy)
41 Katie Flanary 6'0" F Fr Holt's Summitt, MO (Jefferson City)

                                                                   Head Coach:           Gary Koch

                                                                  Assistant Coaches:   Todd Koch

                                                                                                  Randy Skaggs

                                                                   Manager:                       Stephanie Shanks