MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2014-2015 Women's Basketball Schedule

 

Printer Friendly

Final Record:  25-6

MCCAC Record: 6-2

Region 16 Record: 8-2

 

Women's Basketball Schedule 2014-2015
Date Day Opponent/Event Conf Reg Location Time Results
Nov       1
Sat

John A. Logan Classic

vs. Parkland

   

 

Carterville, IL

5:00  

W (88-69)

2
Sun

John A. Logan Classic

vs. John Wood

   

 

Carterville, IL

1:00

 

W (86-82)

2 OT

7
Fri

Lindenwood-Belleville JV

   

HOME

7:00

W (90-59)

 

12
Wed

Southeastern Illinois

   

HOME

5:00

W (90-39)

 

15
Sat

Vincennes Classic

vs. St. Clair County

    Vincennes, IN

1:00

 

W (93-67)

16
Sun

Vincennes Classic

vs. Vincennes

    Vincennes, IN

3:00

 

L (62-65)

21
Fri

Marshalltown Classic

vs. DMACC

    Marshalltown, IA

5:00

 

W (81-60)

22
Sat

Marshalltown Classic

vs. Marshalltown

    Marshalltown, IA

2:00

 

W (70-54)

29
Sat

Malcom X

    Chicago, IL

1:00

 

W (87-35)
Dec.      5
Fri St. Louis C.C.   St. Louis, MO 5:30 W (77-61)
              6 Sat Southeastern Illinois     Harrisburg, IL 1:00 W (81-64)
9
Tues Three Rivers Poplar Bluff, MO 7:00 W (82-60)
13
Sat Rotary Shootout -  vs. #4 Iowa Western     HOME 6:00 L (63-68)
15
Mon

Olney Central

    HOME

5:30

W (68-45)

 

28
Sun

Holiday Classic

MAC vs. Malcolm X

    HOME

3:00

W (76-44)

29
Mon

Holiday Classic

MAC vs. Vincennes

    HOME

3:00

W (64-63)
Jan        3
Sat Three Rivers HOME 5:00 W (72-42)
10
Sat

Crowder

   High School prelim

      Viburnum vs Meadow Heights - 11:30

  HOME 2:00 W (63-40)
14
Wed Jefferson HOME 5:00 W (73-52)
17
Sat Moberly   HOME 1:00 W (64-42)
21
Wed St. Louis C.C.   HOME 5:00 W (65-62)
24
Sat State Fair Sedalia, MO 5:30 L (72-75)
27
Tues Marshalltown, (IA)     HOME 5:00 W (59-51)
31
Sat

Moberly

  Moberly, MO 5:00 W (64-58)
Feb     11
Wed Jefferson College Hillsboro, MO 6:00 W (80-47)
14
Sat Crowder   Neosho, MO 2:00 W (75-69)
15
Sun #4 Iowa Western     Council Bluffs, IA 2:00 L (60-86)
21
Sat

State Fair (Homecoming)

HOME

5:00

 

L (62-77)

27
Fri

Region 16 Tournament Semi Finals

#2 MAC vs. #3 Moberly

    Joplin, MO 3:00 W (73-56)
28
Sat

Region 16 Tournament Championship

#2 MAC vs. #1 State Fair

    Joplin, MO 6:00 W (71-61)
March  6 Fri

District  K Championship

#20 Mineral Area vs. #17 Iowa Western

    HOME 6:00 L (74-75)

 

 

Women's scrimmage schedule

Date

Event

LLocation

Time

Oct. 10th

Frisco Jamboree (Preseason)

 

vs. Kansas City Community College

vs. Dodge City

vs. Seward

Frisco, TX

 

9:00 AM

Noon

3:00 PM

Oct. 15th Williams Baptist JV HOME
3:00 PM
Oct. 18th UMSL Scrimmage HOME      10:00 AM
Oct. 26th Lincoln University HOME
Noon