MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2006-07 Women's Basketball

.

2006-07 MAC Women's Basketball Roster
#
Name
Height
Position
Class
Hometown (School)
3
Tabitha Ackers
5'4"
PG
FR
Memphis, TN
11
Chanel Jones-Delas
5'9"
G
SO
Toronto, Canada
12
Sarah Fraser-Jones
5'9"
F
FR
Melborne, Australia
13

Karolina Zaloga

5'9"
G
SO

Olsztyn, Poland

21
Amber Cunningham
5'10"
F
FR
Huntsville, AL
22
Fran Henderson
6' 0"
PF
SO
Conway, AR
23
Nikki Mitchell
6'1"
PF/C
SO
Paragould, AR
24
Leandra Sands
5'5"
SG
FR
Long Beach, CA
35
Dawn Leathers
5'9"
F
SO
Steele, MO (South Pemiscot)
44
Lesley Adams
6'0"
C
FR
St. Louis, MO (Career Academy)
45
Pepper Peters
6'1"
C
FR
Lagos, Nigeria

               Head Coach:           Gary Koch

               Assistant Coaches:   Todd Koch

                                               Randy Skaggs

    

2006-07 Overall Record: 22-10

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 7-3

MCCAC Conference Record: 5-3

.

MAC Women's Basketball Schedule 2006-07
Date
Day
Opponent/Event
Place
Time
Results
Nov.  04
Sat

John A. Logan Classic

  vs. John A. Logan (IL)

Carterville, IL
8:00
L 64-72
05
Sun

John A. Logan Classic

  vs. Kaskaskia (IL)

Carterville, IL
1:00
W 92-47
11
Sat

Jefferson College Classic

  vs. Olney Central (IL)

Hillsboro, MO
5:00
W 74-59
12
Sun

Jefferson College Classic

  vs. South Suburban (IL)

Hillsboro, MO
1:00
W 74-40
15
Wed
Rend Lake (IL)
Ina, IL
7:00
W 82-69
17
Fri

MAC Roseners' Classic

  vs. Fort Scott (KS)

HOME
3:00
W 73-71
18
Sat

MAC Roseners' Classic

  vs. Hutchinson (KS)

HOME
3:00
L 39-51
22
Wed
Forest Park C
HOME
5:30
W 73-57
24
Fri

MAC Thanksgiving Classic

  vs. Southwestern Illinois

HOME
3:00
W 73-50
25
Sat

MAC Thanksgiving Classic

  vs. Three Rivers

HOME
3:00
L 64-68
29
Wed
Lewis & Clark (IL) *C
Godfrey, IL
5:30
W 70-56
Dec.  01
Fri

Vincennes Sodexho Classic

  vs. Southeastern Illinois

Vincennes, IN
6:00

L 48-62

02
Sat

Vincennes Sodexho Classic

  vs. Vincennes (IN)

Vincennes, IN
4:00

W 54-53

09
Sat

MAC Rotary Shootout

  vs. Rend Lake (IL)

HOME
6:00

W 69-57

13
Wed
Kaskaskia (IL)
HOME
6:00
W 71-54
28
Thu

Southwest Tennessee Classic

  vs. Three Rivers

Memphis, TN
4:00
L 52-56
29
Fri

Southwest Tennessee Classic

  vs. Southwest Tennessee

Memphis, TN
6:00
L 68-72
Jan.    03
Wed
Southwestern Illinois *
Belleville, IL
5:30
W 56-47
06
Sat
Three Rivers *RC
HOME
5:00
W 66-59
10
Wed
Jefferson RC
HOME
5:00
L 62-66
17
Wed
Meramec C
HOME
7:00
W 67-51
20
Sat
Moberly *R
HOME
5:00
W 70-62
27
Sat
State Fair *R
Sedalia, MO
5:30
W 85-84
31
Wed
Jefferson RC
Hillsboro, MO
7:00
L 60-70
Feb.   03
Sat
Crowder R
Crowder, MO
7:00
W 85-56
07
Wed
Florissant Valley *C
St. Louis, MO
5:00
W 68-23
10
Sat
Moberly *R
Moberly, MO
5:00
W 58-57
17
Sat
Three Rivers *RC
Poplar Bluff, MO
5:00
L 63-69
24
Sat
Sate Fair *R
HOME
5:00
W 67-59
Mar.  01
Thu
Crowder R
HOME
5:00
W 77-55

          *   Denotes Double-Header with Men's Team

          R   Denotes Region 16 Contest

          C   Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

Women's Basketball Region XVI Tournament Schedule
Date
Day
Opponent/Event
Place
Time
Results
Mar.    9
Fri

Tournament Semi-Finals

  vs.Three Rivers

Rolla, MO

UMR

7:00

W 83-71

10
Sat

Tournament Championship Game

  vs. Jefferson

Rolla, MO

UMR

3:00

L 82-65

.

Mineral Area College Women's Exhibition Schedule
Date
Event
Time
Oct. 5
MAC Midnight Madness Event
8:15
Oct. 8
Central Missouri State University Jamboree
9:50
Oct. 15
Southwestern Illinois College Scrimmage
TBA
Oct. 28
Lindenwood University Jamboree
11:00

.

Mineral Area College Women's Roseners' Classic
Date
Teams
Results
Nov. 17
Jefferson vs. Hutchinson (KS)
51 - 49
Nov. 17
Mineral Area College vs. Fort Scott (KS)
73 - 71
Nov. 18
Jefferson vs. Fort Scott (KS)
74 - 77
Nov. 18
Mineral Area College vs. Hutchinson (KS)
39 - 51

.

Mineral Area College Women's Thanksgiving Classic
Date
Teams
Results
Nov. 24
Jefferson College vs. Three Rivers
82- 62
Nov. 24
Mineral Area College vs. Southwestern Illinois
73 - 50
Nov. 25
Southwestern Illinois vs. Jefferson College
Nov. 25
Mineral Area College vs. Three Rivers
64-68