MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2007 Volleyball Roster & Results    

Mineral Area College 2007 Volleyball Roster
#
Name
Class
Height
Position
Hometown (High School)
1
Fr
5'7"
DS
Bismark, MO (Bismark)
2
So
5' 10"
OH
Festus, MO (Festus)
3
Fr
5'7"
S
Park Hills, MO (Central)
4
So
5' 8 "
S/DS
New Haven, MO (New Haven)
5
Fr
5'10"
OH
Pljevljia, Montenegro
6
Fr
5'10"
OH
Belgrade, Serbia
7
So
5' 7"
OH
Dallas, TX (Lancaster)
8
So
6' 0"
S
Serbia, Montenegro
9
Fr
5'11"
OH
Dexter, MO (Dexter)
10
So
5' 9 "
M
Dallas, TX (Lancaster)
11
RS
5'11"
M
Riverdale, GA (Jonesboro)
12
Fr
6'0"
OH
Hillsboro, MO (Hillsboro)
13
Fr
6'1"
M
Rolla, MO (St. James)
14
Fr
5'4"
DS
Park Hills, MO (Central)

.

                   Head Coach:     Tim Copeland

                   Asst. Coaches:   Ashley Smith

                                           Jennifer Parks-Mills

                   Manager:          Stephanie Shanks

 

2007 Women's Volleyball Results

 

2007 Overall Record: 30-12

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 1-5

MCCAC Conference Record: 4-2

Date
Day
Event/Opponent
Place
Time
Results
Link
Aug.      24
Fri

MAC American Family Classic

 vs. Lindenwood University

 vs. Northwest Shoals (AL)

HOME

.

4:30

7:00

.

W

L

25
Sat

MAC American Family Classic

 vs. State Fair  R

 vs. Lindenwood University II

 vs. East Central 

HOME

.

10:45

12:00

2:00

.

L

W

W

.

3rd Place

31
Fri

McKendree Tournament

 vs. McKendree II (IL)

 vs. Oakton (IL)

 vs. John A. Logan (IL)

Lebanon, IL
TBA

.

W

W

W

Sept.     01
Sat

McKendree Tournament

 vs. Meramec

 vs. Southwestern Illinois

 vs. State Fair

Lebanon, IL

TBA

.

W

W

W

.

1st Place

05
Wed
Jefferson  R C
Hillsboro, MO
6:30
L
07
Fri
Lakeland (IL)
Home
6:30
L
12
Wed
Florissant Valley  C
St. Louis, MO
6:30
W
18
Tue
MSU-West Plains  R
West Plains, MO
7:00
L
19
Wed
Meramec  C
HOME
6:30
W
21
Fri
Kaskaskia (IL)
Cenrtalia, IL
6:30
W
24
Mon
MSU-West Plains  R
HOME
6:30
L
26
Wed
Lindenwood University
St. Charles, MO
6:30
2-0
28
Fri

State Fair Tournament

 vs. State Fair

 vs. Lincoln Land (IL)

Sedalia, MO
TBA

.

W

W

29
Sat

State Fair Tournament

 vs. East Central

 vs. Indian Hills (IA)

Sedalia, MO
TBA

.

W

L

.

2nd Place

Oct.       05
Fri

Northwest Shoals Tournament

 Lawson State (AL)

 Bevill State (AL)

 Wallace State (AL)

Muscle Shoals, AL
6:30

.

W

W

W

06
Sat

Northwest Shoals Tournament

 Southern Union (AL)

 John A. Logan (IL)

 Northwest Shoals (AL)

Muscle Shoals, AL
TBA

.

W

W

L

.

2nd Place

10
Wed
Jefferson  R C *
HOME
6:30
L
17
Wed
Lewis & Clark C
HOME
6:30
W
18
Thu
Kaskaskia (IL)
HOME
6:30
W
 
20
Sat

John A. Logan Tournament

 John A. Logan (IL)

 John Wood (IL)

 Rend Lake (IL)

Carterville, IL
TBA

.

L

W

W

24
Wed

MCCAC Showdown

  vs. East Central  R C

Jefferson College

Hillsboro, MO

TBA

.

W

26
Fri

MAC Quad Match

  vs. William Woods Univ. (MO)

  vs. John Wood (IL)

  vs. Missouri Baptist Univ.

HOME

.

3:45

4:30

6:45

.

W

W

W

29
Mon
Southwestern Illinois
HOME
6:30
L
Nov.     02
Fri

Region XVI Tournament

 #3 Mineral Area vs. #2 Jefferson

Jefferson College

Hillsboro, MO

.

5:00

.

L

                          

                        C  Denotes MCCAC Contest (Midwest Community College Athletic Conference)

                        R  Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

                        *   Denotes Midnight Madness Event with Basketball Teams