MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2010-2011 Men's Basketball Schedule

Overall Record:  11-19  (Final Record)

MCCAC Record: 3-5

NJCAA Region XVI Record:  2-6

 

 

2010-2011 MAC Men's Basketball Schedule

 

Date

Day

Event/Opponent

Region Conf

Place

Time

Results

Nov. 03
Wed
Florissant Valley     C   *
  St. Louis, MO L
55-58

Nov. 05

Fri

Three Rivers Tip-Off Classic

Mineral Area vs. Bevill State

# 23 Three Rivers vs. Arkansas Baptist

   

Poplar Bluff, MO

 at Three Rivers

 

W

 

77-67

Nov. 06

Sat

Three Rivers Tip-Off Classic

Mineral Area vs. Arkansas Baptist

# 23 Three Rivers vs. Bevill State

   

Poplar Bluff, MO

 at Three Rivers

 

W

 

85-65

 Nov. 09 Tues
Lewis & Clark    C   *
  Godfrey, IL W    69-51

Nov. 12

Fri

Vincennes Classic

Allegany vs. Olney

Mineral Area vs. # 20 Vincennes

 

   

Vincennes, IN

 

W

 

64-47

Nov. 13

Sat

Vincennes Classic

Mineral Area vs. Olney

# 20 Vincennes vs. Allegany

 

   

Vincennes, IN

 

L

 

61-66

Nov. 19

Fri

Bob Sechrest Classic

# 14 Indian Hills vs  #23 Three Rivers
Mineral Area vs # 35 Wabash Valley
   

HOME

 

 

L

  

 

64-68

Nov. 20

Sat

 Bob Sechrest Classic

 #23 Three Rivers vs #35 Wabash Valley 
Mineral Area vs #14 Indian Hills
   

HOME

 

 

L

  

 

44-58

 Nov. 23 Tues
Shawnee     C  * 
  HOME L 66-72

Nov. 25

Thu

 SE Iowa Classic

Mineral Area vs. # 16 Southeastern Iowa

   

Burlington, IA

L

62-66

Nov.26

Fri

 SE Iowa Classic

Mineral Area vs. Tyler (TX)

    Burlington, IA

L

 

48-51

Dec. 04

Sat

#26 Southwestern Illinois

   

HOME

W

 71-61

Dec. 11

Sat

Mineral Area Rotary Shootout - 

Mineral Area vs. Kennedy King

   

HOME

 

W

 

68-50

Dec. 31

Fri

Mesa Thunderbird Shootout

Mineral Area   vs.  West Wind

   

 

Mesa, AZ

 

L

 

 

46-66

Jan 01

Sat

Mesa Thunderbird Shootout

Mineral Area  vs. Lethbridge

   

 

Mesa, AZ

 

W

 

70-50

Jan. 02

Sun

 Mesa Thunderbird Shootout

Mineral Area vs. Central Wyoming

   

 

Mesa, AZ 

 

L

 

62-66

Jan. 08

Sat

# 23 Three Rivers   C    R    

HOME

L

  55-60

Jan. 13

Thu

Lewis & Clark    C

 

HOME

L

56-66

 

Jan. 15

 

Sat

# 10 West Plains   R          

St. Genevieve vs. Oak Ridge (Boys) 5:00    

 

 

HOME

 

L

  

72-77 (OT)

Jan. 19

Wed

# 13 Meramec    C

 

St. Louis, MO

L

  64-74

 

Jan. 22

 

Sat

# 18 Moberly    R              

West County & Park Hills Central HS Night:

 (JV at 1:30 - Varsity Boys at 3:15)

 

 

HOME

 

W

 

65-59

Jan. 25

Tues

Southeastern Iowa

   

HOME

W

   66-59
   Jan. 29 Sat

State Fair      R           

 

Sedalia, MO

L

   65-75

Feb. 05

Sat

Vincennes

   

HOME

L
71-74
Feb. 07
Mon
# 26 Southwestern Illinois
    Belleville, IL L
58-66

Feb. 12

Sat

# 18 Moberly   R                                       

 

Moberly, MO

L

    57-66

Feb. 16

Wed

Forest Park  C

 

HOME

W

  117-72

Feb. 19

Sat

# 23 Three Rivers    R  C                   

Poplar Bluff, MO

W

   62-58
Feb.  22 Tue
# 1 West Plains
  West Plains, MO L    64-67

Feb. 26

Sat

State Fair   R  ~ Homecoming~  

 

HOME

L

   73-78
Mar. 1

Tue

NJCAA Region XVI Quarterfinals

vs. #6 Three Rivers

 

   

   

Poplar Bluff

L

  63-90
Mar. 4

Fri

NJCAA Region XVI Semifinals

 

   

Hillsboro, MO

 Jefferson College

TBA

 
Mar. 5
Sat
NJCAA Region XVI Final
   

Hillsboro, MO

 Jefferson College

TBA
 

R   Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

C   Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

National Rankings are from NJCAA

 

Pre-Season Scrimmages
Date Day Event Location  
Oct. 9th Sat

Three Rivers

Poplar Bluff

TBA

Oct. 10th Sun Southern Indiana Jamboree Evansville, IN TBA
Oct. 16th Sat Three Rivers Poplar Bluff TBA
Oct. 19th Tues @ McKendree Lebanon, IL

7:00

 

Rotary Shootout December 11, 2010 at the Bob Sechrest Fieldhouse
Time Game Type Results
11:00 St. Louis Rebels vs Mineral Area Magic (5th & 6th AAU) Boys  
12:30 Bismarck vs. Greenville Boys  
2:00 Farmington vs. Festus Girls  
3:30 West County vs. Crystal City Boys  
5:00 Mineral Area vs. John A. Logan Women  
7:00 Mineral Area vs. Kennedy King Men  

 

2010 Bob Sechrest Classic at Mineral Area College
Day Time Game Results
Friday 5:00 Indian Hills vs. Three Rivers  
Friday 7:00 Mineral Area vs. Wabash Valley  
Saturday 5:00 Three Rivers vs. Wabash Valley  
Saturday 7:00 Mineral Area vs. Indian Hills  

Men's Basketball Roster

2010-11 MAC Men's Basketball Roster
# Name Height Pos. Class Hometown (School)
44 D'Angelo Colbert 6'6" F FR Chicago, IL  (South Shore)
20 Greg Gibson 6'4" G/F SO Toledo, OH (Libbey)
22 Demetrius Harris 6'7" F/C SO Jacksonville, AR (Jacksonville)
2 Darrion Hooker 5'10" G FR Washington D.C.
32 Errol Isom 6'5" F FR St. Louis, MO (Vashon)
5 Corrion Johnson 5'10" G FR St. Louis (University City)
42 Vakhtang Kadaria 6'9" F SO Georgia Tbilisi (Santa Fe C.C.)
20 Josh Minner 6'6" F SO New Madrid, MO (New Madrid)
4 Riley Raulston 6'4" G SO Poplar Bluff, MO (Poplar Bluff)
23 Drew Thomas 6'1" G SO Haywood City, MO (Scott Central)
11 Brier West 6'2" G FR St. Louis (Soldan)

               

Head Coach:          Corey Tate        University of Missouri

           

             Assistant Coach:    Dontavis Jones