MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2007-08 Men's Basketball Roster & Results

2007-08 MAC Men's Basketball Roster
#
Name
Height
Weight
Pos.
Class
Hometown (School)
1
6'4"
220
G/F
So
Maywood, IL (Proviso East)
2
6'2"
185
G
Fr
St. Louis, MO (Hazelwood East)
3
6'2"
195
G
So
Chicago, IL (Marshall)
4
5'11"
190
G
Fr
Chicago, IL (Farragut)
10
6'0"
180
G
Fr
Columbia, MO (Hickman)
11
6'0"
165
G
Fr
Bonne Terre, MO (North County)
12
6'2"
180
G/F
So
St. Louis, MO (Webster Groves)
20
6'1"
195
G
So
Caruthersville, MO (Caruthersville)
22
6'4"
200
G/F
Fr
DeSoto, MO (DeSoto)
23
6'0"
170
G
So
Memphis, TN (Treadwell)
24
6'1"
170
G
Fr
Chicago, IL (Simeon)
32
6'7"
225
F/C
Fr
Belleville, IL (Belleville West)
33
6'7"
220
F
So
Swansea, IL (Belleville East)
42
6'7"
195
F
Fr
Chicago, IL (Senn)
50
6'9"
290
C
So
Chicago, IL (Austin)

              

                Head Coach:            Corey Tate            University of Missouri

             Asst. Coaches:         Chad Kish              Southeast Missouri State University

                                             Sean Pryor             Oregon State University     

           .

2007-08 Men's Basketball Schedule

Overall Record: 19-12

Region XVI Record: 4-4

MCCAC Conference Record: 5-1

2008 MCCAC Conference Champions

.

2007-08 MAC Men's Basketball Schedule
Date
Day
Event/Opponent
Place
Time
Results
Nov.  02
Fri

Three Rivers Tipoff Classic

  vs. Bevill State-Jasper (AL)

Poplar Bluff, MO

 at Three Rivers

5:00

.

L 83-88

03
Sat

Three Rivers Tipoff Classic

  vs. Arkansas Baptist

Poplar Bluff, MO

 at Three Rivers

5:00

.

W 95-82

09
Fri

South Georgia Tech Classic

  vs. Abraham Baldwin College (RV)

Americus, GA

 at South GA Tech

5:00

.

W 84-80

10
Sat

South Georgia Tech Classic

  vs. South Georgia Technical College

Americus, GA

 at South GA Tech

5:00

.

W 87-68

14
Wed
#7 Southwestern Illinois *
HOME
7:30
L 83-86
16
Fri

Rosener's Classic

  vs. Kirtland (MI)

HOME
7:00

.

W 97-61

17
Sat

Rosener's Classic

  vs. Wayne County (MI) *

HOME
7:00

.

W 79-41

23
Fri

Tradition Inn/Spokes Classic

  vs. #1 Cincinnati State Tech (OH)

HOME
7:00

.

W 82-66

24
Sat

Tradition Inn/Spokes Classic

  vs. #12 Southeastern Illinois

HOME
7:00

.

L 92-75

27
Tue
John A. Logan (IL)
Carterville, IL
7:00
W 79-73
29
Thu
Lewis & Clark (IL) C
HOME
7:00
W 69-59
Dec.   01
Sat

Missouri Baptist University JV

HOME
2:00
W 124-57
08
Sat

Mineral Area Rotary Shootout

  vs. Moraine Valley (IL) *

HOME
8:00

.

W 93-44

09
Sun

Rawlings Shootout at Meramec

  vs. Highland (IL)

St. Louis, MO
6:00

.

W 79-57

14
Fri

Willie Little Memorial Classic

  vs. Malcolm X (IL)

Chicago, IL

 at Kennedy King

6:00

.

W 82-75

15
Sat

Willie Little Memorial Classic

  vs. Kennedy-King (IL)

Chicago, IL

 at Kennedy King

5:00

.

L 72-75

Jan.    05
Sat
#6 Three Rivers *RC
Poplar Bluff, MO
7:00
L 88-93
09
Wed
#11 Vincennes (IN)
Vincennes, IN
6:05
L 73-79
12
Sat
#10 MSU-West Plains R
West Plains, MO
7:00
W 79-76
19
Sat

Moberly *R  

 West County & Park Hills Central Night:

 (JV at 1:30 - Varsity at 3:15)

HOME
7:00
W 74-66
23
Wed
Meramec C
HOME
7:00
W 77-74 OT
26
Sat

State Fair *R     

 Potosi Night: Potosi vs. #1 South Iron 3:15

HOME
7:00
W 67-63
30
Wed
#14 MSU-West Plains R *
HOME
7:00
L 51-67
Feb.   02
Sat
#5 Southwestern Illinois *
Belleville, IL
3:00
L 77-90
07
Thu
Southeastern Iowa
W. Burlington , IA
7:30
L 56-73
09
Sat.
Moberly *R
Moberly, MO
7:00
L 73-85
13
Wed
Florissant Valley *C
HOME
7:00
W 103-67
16
Sat

#19 Three Rivers *RC

            ~ Homecoming ~

HOME
7:00
W 68-45
20
Wed
Forest Park *C
St. Louis, MO
7:00
W 100-63
23
Sat
State Fair *R
Sedalia, MO
7:30
L 70-87
29
Fri

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

 vs. MSU-West Plains

Hillsboro, MO
TBA
L 60-77

.

                                           *    Denotes Double-Header with Women's Team (Women's Game starts 2 hours prior to Men's)

                                           R   Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

                                           C   Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

  .

Rosener's Classic Tournament at Mineral Area College
Date
Day
Time
Game
Results
Nov. 16
Fri
5:00
Three Rivers vs. Wayne County (MI)
69-41
Nov. 16
Fri
7:00
Mineral Area College vs. Kirtland (MI)
97-61
Nov. 17
Sat
3:00
Three Rivers vs. Kirtland (MI)
90-52
Nov. 17
Sat
7:00
Mineral Area College vs. Wayne County (MI)
79-41

.

Tradition Inn/Spokes Thanksgiving Classic
Date
Day
Time
Game
Results
Nov. 23
Fri
5:00
Meramec vs. #12 Southeastern Illinois
67-62 OT
Nov. 23
Fri
7:00
Mineral Area College vs. #1 Cincinnati State (OH)
82-66
Nov. 24
Sat
5:00
Meramec vs. #1 Cincinnati State (OH)
Nov. 24
Sat
7:00
Mineral Area College vs. #12 Southeastern Illinois