JUCO JUNCTION TOP 125 Sophomores in the 2007 Class

by Bret Swanson (11/01/06)

Mineral Area College point guard Rickey Claitt and small forward John Fowler earn spots in the top 100, while several Region XVI players are noted on this National recruiting list.  Rickey Claitt is a returning MCCAC All-Conference selection, and a solid 6'2" point guard that can distribute the rock, or score.  Claitt was listed at #63 by Rivals.com.  John Fowler is a 6'4" small forward at Mineral Area College and will be stepping on the floor for the first time as a Cardinal after transferring from Bosier-Parish (LA) CC.  John was tabbed as the #65 sophomore in the Nation by JUCO Junction.

Manats Griskenas, a 6'7" forward from Three Rivers, was the highest listed player, earning the #22 spot.  7'0" Center - David Collins from MSU-West Plains earned the #76 ranking.  Johnie McClawhorn, a 6'4" guard from MSU-West Plains, grabbed the #110 slot.  Region XVI was well represented with 5 players in the National Top 25.

The Cards will face some of the best players in the Nation this season.  Mineral Area College will face Highland (IL) CC in December at the Rawlings Shootout and the #6 player, 6'9" Matija Pojcic and #106 Tim Green an 6'3" shooting guard.  The Cards will see #59 DeAndre Coleman, a 6'8" post from Bevill State (AL) CC in thje second game of the season in the Three Rivers Tip-Off Classic.  Southeastern Illinois features Jason Francis, a 6'9", 275 pound post, who earned the #75 spot.  Sean Smith, a 6'6" forward from Vincennes (IN) was tabbed #92. 

2007 Rank

Pos

Ht/Wt

Schools

1

Dustin Scott
Tallahassee (FL) Tallahassee CC

 

F

6-8/215

list

2

Nemanja Calasan
Niksic, Serbia & Montenegro (OU) Midland (Tex.) College

 

F

6-9/235

Utah

3

Jamarcus Ellis
Chicago (IL) Chipola (Fla.) JC

G

6-5/185

Indiana

4

Charlie Coley
Dodge City (KS) Dodge City CC

 

F

6-7/

list

5

Steve Harley
Temple Hills (MD) South Plains (Tex.) College

G

5-11/170

Nebraska

6

Matija Pojcic
Freeport (IL) Highland CC

 

F

6-9/220

list

7

DeAndre Thomas
Chicago (IL) Chipola College

F

6-8/270

list

8

Marcus Thornton
Kilgore (TX) Kilgore College

 

G

6-4/190

list

9

Cassin Diggs
Concordia (KS) Cloud County C.C.

 

C

6-10/270

Pittsburgh

10

Gary Wilkinson
Salt Lake City (UT) Salt Lake City CC

 

F

6-8/240

list

11

Kelvin Davis
Twin Falls (ID) College of Southern Idaho

 

G

6-4/

list

12

Quinton Thornton
Odessa (TX) Odessa College

 

F

6-9/230

LSU

13

Ricardo De Bem
Scottsbluff (NE) Western Nebraska Community College

 

C

6-10/240

Texas Tech

14

Rodney Alexander
Benton Harbor (MI) Redlands (Okla.) JC

 

F

6-6/190

list

15

Brandon Sampay
Big Spring (TX) Howard JC

 

F

6-8/

list

16

Nate Minnoy
Livonia (MI) Schoolcraft College

 

F

6-3/

list

17

Nestor Colmenares
Centerville (IA) Indian Hills CC

 

F

6-7/225

list

18

Reggie Huffman
Altus (OK) Western Oklahoma State College

 

F

6-7/215

list

19

DeAaron Williams
East Peoria (IL) Illinois Central College

 

F

6-5/195

Bradley

20

Wade Knapp
Dodge City (KS) Dodge City CC

 

F

6-9/

list

21

Lamont Mack
Lufkin (TX) Angelina College

 

F

6-7/215

list

22

Mantas Griskenas
Poplar Bluff (MO) Three Rivers CC

 

F

6-7/205

list

23

Ramon Clemente
St. Albans (NY) Paris (Tex.) JC

 

F

6-6/210

list

24

Rishawn Norwood
Walnut (CA) Mt. San Antonio CC

 

G

6-3/

list

25

Jay Brown
Los Angeles (CA) LA City College

 

F

6-8/

list

26

Sean Jackson
Odessa (TX) Odessa College

 

F

6-8/205

list

27

Freddy Little
Miami (FL) Miami-Dade College

 

G

5-11/160

list

28

Troy Mathis
Jacksonville (TX) Lon Morris College

 

G

6-0/

list

29

Uriah Hethington
Cairo (GA) Okaloosa-Walton (Fla.) CC

C

6-9/215

Middle Tenn St.

30

Terrence Watson
Flint (MI) Mott CC

 

F

6-5/212

list

31

Korey Spates
Livonia (MI) Schoolcraft College

 

G

5-10/

Kent

32

Desmond Hendrix
Hickman (KY) Wabash Valley College

 

C

6-10/260

LSU

33

Nolan Richardson
Hutchinson (KS) Hutchinson CC

 

G

6-2/180

list

34

Darnell Kimble
Salina (KS) Brown Mackie College

 

F

6-8/

list

35

Kevin Ford
Twin Falls (ID) College of Southern Idaho

 

F

6-8/235

list

36

Barry Eberhardt
Coffeyville (KS) Coffeyville CC

 

F

6-6/250

list

37

Angel Santiago
Dodge City (KS) Dodge City CC

 

G

6-0/

list

38

Jacquiese Holcombe
Dekalb (GA) Georgia Perimeter College

 

F

6-7/200

list

39

Dominique Tilford
Hobbs (NM) New Mexico JC

 

G

5-11/

list

40

Victor Dubovitskiy
Marianna (FL) Chipola College

 

F

6-7/215

list

41

Jabril Banks
Centerville (IA) Indian Hills CC

 

F

6-7/235

list

42

Ira Brown
Phoenix (AZ) Phoenix College

 

F

6-4/235

list

43

Ivan Evans
Great Bend (KS) Barton County CC

 

G

6-4/

list

44

Marcelo daSilva
Yuma (AZ) Arizona Western College

 

C

7-0/

list

45

Charles Bronson
El Reno (OK) Redlands (Okla.) CC

 

F

6-9/220

list

46

Nate Brumfield
Hutchinson (KS) Hutchinson CC

 

F

6-4/235

list

47

Booker Woodfox
Pasadena (TX) San Jacinto CC

 

G

6-1/

list

48

Bobby Clark
Council Bluffs (IA) Iowa Western CC

 

F

6-6/210

list

49

Greg Grimes
Memphis (TN) Southwest Tennessee

 

F

6-8/190

list

50

Eric Whitehurst
Chesapeake (VA) Blinn (Tex.) JC

F

6-9/210

Charlotte

51

Marcus Walker
Centerville (IA) Indian Hills CC

 

G

6-1/175

list

52

Ashton Hall
Lufkin (TX) Angelina College

 

F

6-6/210

list

53

Jimmie Sutton
Ocala (FL) Central Florida CC

 

C

6-10/250

list

54

Brian Morris
Portland (OR) North Idaho JC

 

F

6-8/250

list

55

Trumaine Pearson
Burlingame (KS) Allen County CC

 

F

6-8/

list

56

Rashad Woods
Baytown (TX) Lee College

 

F

6-6/230

list

57

Jimmy Allen
San Luis Opisbo (CA) Cuesta College

 

F

6-9/210

list

58

Kenie Freeman
Liberia (OU) Hillsborough (Fla.) CC

 

C

6-11/260

Houston

59

DeAndre Coleman
Fayette (AL) Bevill State

 

F

6-8/

list

60

D'Lancy Carter
Houston (TX) Vincennes (Ind.) University

 

C

6-9/260

list

61

Johnnie Harris
Marianna (FL) Chipola College

 

F

6-7/250

list

62

Kenny Hayes
Clayton (OH) Cincinnati State (Ohio) CC

 

G

6-1/

Miami-OH

63

Ricky Claitt
Park Hills (MO) Mineral Area College

 

G

6-2/175

list

64

Chris Cooks
El Reno (OK) Redlands CC

 

F

6-4/205

list

65

John Fowler
Park Hills (MO) Mineral Area College

 

G

6-4/210

list

66

Mo Taukiuvea
Twin Falls (ID) College of Southern Idaho

 

F

6-5/

list

67

Chris Evans
Forth Worth (TX) SW Tennessee CC

 

F

6-6/235

list

68

Ejike Hart
Liberia (OU) Hillsborough (Fla.) CC

 

F

6-8/210

Houston

69

Gavin Horne
Gainesville (FL) Santa Fe CC

 

F

6-7/

Wright State

70

Theron Wilson
Liberal (KS) Seward County CC

 

F

6-5/190

list

71

Herve Banogle
Virginia Beach (VA) Howard (Tex.) JC

 

F

6-8/250

list

72

Lucas Steijn
Carterville (IL) John A. Logan College

 

F

6-10/240

list

73

Robert Jarvis
Humble (TX) Seminole State College

 

G

5-10/177

Oral Roberts

74

Cem Dinc
Marshalltown (IA) Marshalltown CC

 

C

6-10/

list

75

Jason Francis
Harrisburg (IL) Southeastern Illinois CC

 

F

6-9/275

list

76

David Collins
West Plains (MO) Missouri State-West Plains

 

C

7-0/222

list

77

Stanley Pringle
New Port Richey (FL) Pasco-Hernando CC

 

G

6-0/175

list

78

Ed Jones
El Dorado (KS) Butler County CC

 

F

6-7/

list

79

Dwight Tolbert
Phenix City (AL) Chatahoochee Valley CC

 

F

6-5/

list

80

Tyrone Scott
Tyler (TX) Tyler JC

 

G

5-10/185

list

81

Jairocey Simpson
Pratt (KS) Pratt CC

 

F

6-7/265

list

82

Rich Jackson
Bronx (NY) Monroe CC-Bronx

 

G

6-1/215

list

83

Sal Kabarra
Kirtland (MI) Kirtland CC

 

F

6-5/

list

84

Daryl Davis
(AL) Alabama Southern CC

 

F

6-9/210

list

85

Orrin Greer
Monroe (LA) Jacksonville (Tex.) JC

 

G

6-3/185

Louisiana Tech

86

Josiah Miller
Carterville (IL) John A. Logan College

 

G

5-10/168

list

87

Jeff Wilson
Thatcher (AZ) Eastern Arizona College

 

F

6-8/215

list

88

Reggie Fuller
Lufkin (TX) Angelina College

 

F

6-6/

list

89

Ken Mitchell
Monroeville (AL) Alabama Southern CC

 

F

6-7/215

Texas A&M-CC

90

Brandon Stores
Twin Falls (ID) College of Southern Idaho

 

F

6-9/210

list

91

Wesley Jones
Poplarville (MS) Pearl River CC

 

F

6-7/

list

92

Sean Smith
Vincennes (IN) Vincennes University

 

F

6-6/215

list

93

Walter Battle
Labette (KS) Labette CC

 

F

6-7/240

list

94

Tom Jervis
Fayette (AL) Bevill State

 

C

7-0/

list

95

Jamar Flowers
Corsicana (TX) Navarro JC

 

F

6-6/

list

96

Miroslav Palenik
Weatherford (TX) Weatherford College

 

F

7-0/

list

97

Keshawn Clyburn
Spartanburg (SC) Spartanburg Methodist College

 

F

6-9/204

list

98

Royce Gaye
Houston (TX) Jacksonville (Tex.) JC

 

G

6-4/195

list

99

Gabriel Garcia
Brazil (OU) Schoolcraft College (Mich.)

 

C

7-0/244

Kent

100

Kendrick Johnson
San Jose (CA)

 

F

6-9/250

list

101

Kechan Myers
Fort Smith (AR) Arkansas-Fort Smith

 

G

6-0/

list

102

Andy Buechert
Tallahassee (FL) Tallahassee CC

 

F

6-9/230

Massachusetts

103

Monquel Pegues
Wilson (NC) Cape Fear CC

 

C

6-10/265

list

104

Kevin Draughon
Rochester (NY) Monroe CC

 

F

6-4/240

Youngstown St.

105

Tim Green
Freeport (IL) Highland CC

 

G

6-3/185

list

106

Luis Augosto
Altus (OK) Western Oklahoma State College

 

F

6-8/235

list

107

Darren Townes
New York (NY) Globe Tech

 

F

6-7/210

list

108

Michael Nunnally
Manteca (CA) San Joaquin Delta (Calif.) JC

 

F

6-9/220

Pacific

109

Landrell Brewer
Bossier City (LA) Kilgore (Tex.) College

 

F

6-9/238

list

110

Johnnie McLawhorn
West Plains (MO) Missouri State-West Plains

 

G

6-4/182

list

111

Benson Akpan
Big Spring (TX) Howard JC

 

F

6-6/

list

112

Kristof Ongenaet
San Luis Opisbo (CA) Cuesta College

 

F

6-8/225

list

113

Mondrae McCray
Jasper (AL) Bevill State-Jasper

 

F

6-6/200

list

114

Chron Tatum
Atlanta (GA) Riverside (Calif.) CC

 

F

6-8/215

Idaho St.

115

DaShawn Wright
Marshalltown (IA) Marshalltown CC

 

G

6-4/

list

116

Badara Ndiaye
Burlington (IA) Southeastern CC

 

F

6-11/220

Florida Int'l

117

Santwon Latunde
Arkansas City (KS) Cowley County CC

 

F

6-6/

list

118

Kevin Tiggs
Flint (MI) Mott CC

 

F

6-4/205

list

119

Emmanuel Holloway
Council Bluffs (IA) Iowa Western CC

 

G

6-3/190

list

120

Lawrence Palmer
New York (NY) Fashion Institute of Technology

 

G

6-3/

list

121

Brandon Johnson
Lamar (CO) Lamar (Colo.) CC

 

F

6-8/195

Long Beach St.

122

Edvaldo Lima
Yuma (AZ) Arizona Western College

 

F

6-9/

list

123

Mirnes Islamovic
Gulf Coast (FL) Gulf Coast CC

 

F

6-9/220

list

124

Kaylone Riley
Phoenix (AZ) Phoenix College

 

F

6-9/210

East. Washington

125

Dashaun Williams
Bronx (NY) Monroe CC-Bronx

 

G

6-2/200

list