MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball 2007-08 Results

2008 Overall Record: 28-21

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 15-13

MCCAC Conference Record: 16-8

.

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2008 (Spring)
Date
Day
Opponent
Place
Time
Results
Link
Feb.    16
Sat
North Central  Homecoming
HOME
12:00pm
RO
17
Sun
North Central
HOME
12:00pm
RO
23
Sat
Rend Lake (IL)
HOME
12:00pm
RO
26
Tue
Southwestern Illinois
Belleville, IL
1:00pm
RO
Mar.    01
Sat
Crowder
Neosho, MO
1:00pm
W 6-4, L 10-11
04
Tue
John A. Logan (IL)
Carterville, IL
1:00pm
RO
09
Sun

Pearl River (MS)  ST  

Poplarville, MS
2:00pm
L 3-4, L 0-7
11
Tue

Mississippi Gulf Coast  ST

Perkinston, MS
12:00pm

L 4-11, W 7-2

12
Wed

Mississippi Gulf Coast   ST

Perkinston, MS

2:00pm

L 1-7, W 4-1
13
Thu

Kishwaukee (IL)

Mississippi Gulf Coast

Perkinston, MS

W 7-2

L  5-6

 
17
Mon
Kaskaskia (IL)  S
Centrallia, IL
2:00pm
W 9-8
18
Tue
Southwestern Illinois  S
HOME
2:00pm
RO
20
Thur
St. Charles   R  C
St. Charles, MO
1:00pm
RO
25
Tue
Florissant Valley  C
HOME
1:00pm
W 6-5, W 6-5
27
Thur
Meramec  R  C
HOME
1:00pm
W 6-3, W 7-6
29
Sat
Jefferson  R  C
Hillsboro, MO
12:00pm
L 0-4, W 13-0
Apr.    03
Thur
Maplewoods  R
Kansas City, MO
1:00pm
RO
     06
Sun
Forest Park  C
HOME
1:00pm
W 8-4, W 3-2
 07
Mon
Three Rivers   R  C
Poplar Bluff, MO
12:00pm
L 6-7, L 4-13
08
Tue
St. Charles  R  C
HOME
1:00pm
RO
10
Thur
Florissant Valley  C 
St. Louis, MO
1:00pm
RO
12
Sat
Meramec   R  C
St. Louis, MO
12:00pm
L 12-11, L 10-9
13
Sun
North Central  R
Trenton, MO
1:00pm
RO
 
15
Tue
Jefferson   R  C 
HOME
1:00pm
W 3-2, W 14-4
17
Thu
Forest Park   C
St. Louis, MO
1:00pm
W 12-10, W F
19
Sat

Crowder  R

Hal Loughary Dedication Ceremony

HOME

12:00pm

11:00am

L 21-5, W 7-6
20
Sun
Maplewoods
HOME
1:00pm
L 0-11, W 3-1
22
Tue
Three Rivers   R  C 
HOME
1:00pm
W 3-1, L 6-4
24
Thur
John A. Logan  S (@ Marion, IL)
Carterville, IL
2:00pm
L 7-9
 
26
Sat
St. Charles  R  C
St. Charles, MO
12:00pm
W 4-2. L 4-5
 
29
Tue
Florissant Valley  C
St. Louis, MO
1:00pm
W 3-2, W 9-0
30
Wed
St. Charles  R  C
HOME
2:00pm
W 8-1, L 6-5
 
May     01
Thu
Maplewoods  R
HOME
2:00pm
L 1-0, L 6-4
03
Sat
North Central  R
HOME
1:00pm
W 12-1, W 8-6
04
Sun
North Central  R
HOME
12:00pm
W 6-3, W 9-0
07-12
-

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

 vs. St. Charles CC

 vs. North Central

 vs. Maplewoods

HOME

May 9 (Fri)

May 9 (Fri)

May 11 (Sun)

 

9:00am

3:00pm

2:00pm

 

L 6-3

W 10-8

L 11-10

                                                                C     Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

                                                                R     Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

                                                                S      Denotes a Single 9 inning Contest (all other dated are two 7 inning contests)

                                                               ST   Denotes Spring Trip

                                                               RO  Denoted Rain-Out Make Up Game  

.
Mineral Area College 2007-08 Baseball Roster
#
Name
Position
Class
Hometown
High School
1
Scott Jokerst
RHP
Fr
Ste. Genevieve, MO
Valle
2
Matt Thompson
IF
So
Bonne Terre, MO
North County
3
Mike Hammonds
IF
So
Steeleville, MO
Steeleville
4
Garrett Wiggans
LHP
So
Macon, MO
Macon
5
Josh McMillen
LHP
So
Sullivan, MO
Sullivan
6
Seth Blackwell
IF/OF
So
Poplar Bluff, MO
Poplar Bluff
7
Shane Menz
IF
So
Kelso, MO
Notre Dame
8
Shane Graue
IF
So
Hermann, MO
Hermann
9
Kurt Vaeth
RHP
Fr
Ste. Genevieve, MO
Ste. Genevieve
10
Drew Pixley
C
Fr
Dexter, MO
Dexter
11
Ty Craft
IF
So
Cape Girardeau, MO
Cape Central
12
Jeffery Meyer
OF
So
Hermann, MO
Hermann
13
Casey Shaw
OF
So
Wildwood, MO
Lafayette
14
David Williams
LHP
So
Festus, MO
Festus
15
Josh Boyer
LHP
So
Farmington, MO
Farmington
16
Kyle Hofstetter
C
Fr
Bourbon, MO
Bourbon
19
Garrett Oliver
OF
So
Macon, MO
Macon
20
Joe Cole
RHP
So
Tampa, FL
King
21
Chad Moss
OF
Fr
Desloge, MO
North County
23
Blake Pinnon
IF
So
Wolf Lake, IL
Shawnee
24
Justin Forsyth
RHP
So
Park Hills, MO
Central
27
Eric Koppeis
OF/DH
Fr
Farmington, MO
Farmington
29
Derrick Stroup
IF
Fr
Farmington, MO
Farmington
30
Jason Meystedt
LHP/IF/OF
Fr
Jackson, MO
Jackson
31
Tyler Beers
RHP/IF
Fr
Desloge, MO
North County
32
Jimmy Thompson
IF
Fr
Park Hills, MO
Central
33
Josh Stevens
RHP
Fr
Dexter, MO
Dexter
34
Logan Lawson
RHP/OF
Fr
Jackson, MO
Jackson
45
Nick Hittler
RHP
Fr
Wildwood, MO
Eureka
51
Steven Johnson
RHP/IF
So
Wildwood, MO
Eureka
RS
James Bond
IF
Fr
Quilin, MO
Twin Rivers
RS
Mike Bigogno
IF/RHP
Fr
Eureka, MO
Eureka

.

                Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz  (#25)

              

                Assistant Coach:        Colin Hedrick  (#18)

                                                  Stan Walden    (#28)