MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball

Mineral Area College 2005-06 Baseball Roster
#
Name
Position
Class
Hometown
High School
1
Jeff Scott RHP/IF/OF
So
Valley Park, MO Valley Park
2
Tony Spencer IF
Fr
Hillsboro, MO Vianney
3
Andy Moss RHP
Fr
Piedmont, MO Clearwater
4
Brandon Crook IF
So
Ellsinore, MO East Carter Co.
6
Joaby Sikes IF
So
Fredericktown, MO Fredericktown
7
Ryan Hilton RHP
Fr
Winona, MO Winona
8
Seth Kimrey OF
Fr
Licking, MO Licking
9
Jeremy Warren RHP
So
West Plains, MO West Plains
10
Anthony Patton IF
Fr
Steele, MO South Pemiscot Co.
12
Luke Holland RHP
So
Licking, MO Licking
13
Michael Hardin LHP
So
New Hope, MN Cooper
15
Nick Eckl IF/OF
Fr
Bonne Terre, MO North County
16
Tyler Stahl INF/C
So
Ellsinore, MO East Carter Co.
20
Garrett Hulsey OF
Fr
Sullivan, MO Sullivan
21
Kyle Tesreau RHP
So
Fredericktown, MO Fredericktown
22
Cory Grewe RHP
So
Hillsboro, MO Hillsboro
23
James Huff LHP
Fr
Licking, MO Licking
24
Aaron Miller C/OF
So
Washington St. Francois Borgia
25
Jason Cruise IF/OF
Fr
Marshfield, MO Marshfield
27 Ryan Blankenship IF/RHP
Fr
Bonne Terre, MO North County
29
Sean Bard INF
So
Cape Girardeau, MO Cape Central
30
Tyler Schmitz RHP/OF
So
Festus, MO Festus
31
Kelby Keenan C
Fr
Marshfield, MO Marshfield
33
Drew Horrell RHP/IF
So
Festus, MO Festus
34 Mike Materia C
Fr
Bethlehem, PA Bethlehem
37
Blake Jones LHP
So
Caledonia, MO Valley
44
Marshall Macormic RHP
Fr
Newburg, MO Newburg
         
Mike Hammonds IF
Fr
Steeleville, MO Steeleville
Blake Tolan IF
Fr
Hillsboro, MO Hillsboro

.

               Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz   

              

                Assistant Coach:        Colin Hedrick

2006 Record: 12-36

Region XVI: 6-18   MCCAC: 5-20

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2006
Date
Day
Opponent Place
Time
Results
Link
Feb.    23
Thur
Southwestern Illinois Belleville, IL
1:00
W 13-1    L 10-6
25
Sat
Rend Lake HOME
1:00
L 9-8       W 4-2
28
Tue
Kaskaskia Centrallia, IL
1:00
L 1-6        L 3-10
Mar.      7
Tue
John A. Logan HOME
1:00
L 9-3        L 8-7
12
Sun
Pearl River   ST Poplarville, MS
2:00
L 3-2        L 8-0
13
Mon
Mississippi Gulf Coast   ST Perkinston, MS
2:00
L 10-0      L 7-6
14
Tue

Mississippi Gulf CoastRound-Robin ST

Mississippi Gulf Coast

East Mississippi 

Perkinston, MS
2:00

L 5-1

L 12-8

15
Wed
Jones County   ST Ellisville, MS
2:00
L 6-2        W 9-4
25
Sat
Jefferson   C R Hillsboro, MO
1:00
L 1-0         L 4-3
26
Sun
Maple Woods   R HOME
1:00
L 8-5        W 5-3
28
Tue
Forest Park   C HOME
1:00
W 5-4       L 5-3
Apr.     1
Sat
Three Rivers   C  R Poplar Bluff, MO
1:00
W 6-2       L 5-4
2
Sun
MapleWoods   R Kansas City, MO
1:00
L 6-5        W 8-5
4
Tue
St. Charles   C  R HOME
1:00
L 10-0      L 10-0
8
Sat
Meramec   C  R St. Louis, MO
1:00
L 0-5        L 10-4
9
Sun
Florissant Valley  C  HOME
12:00
L 1-2        L 7-1
11
Tue
Jefferson   C  R HOME
1:00
L 1-0        L 11-4
13
Thurs
Forest Park   C St. Louis
1:00
L 5-3        L 11-1
20
Thurs
Three Rivers   C  R HOME
2:00
L 5-3        W 7-4
22
Sat
St. Charles   C  R St. Charles
1:00
W 16-0     L 8-6
26
Wed
McKendree University JV HOME
2:00
W 8-1     W 12-7
27
Thurs
Meramec  C  R HOME
2:00
L 13-1     L 10-6
May      2
Tue
Florissant Valley C St. Louis, MO
2:00
L 4-3        W 7-5
11
Thurs

Region 16 Tournament

 vs. Jefferson

Hillsboro, MO
1:00
L 3-0
 
12
Fri

Region 16 Tournament

 vs. Crowder

Hillsboro, MO
9:00
L 9-1
 

          *      Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

          R     Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

          ST   Denotes Spring Trip

          RO  Denoted Rain-Out Make Up Game