MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball 2011

Overall Record: 31-18

MCCAC Conference Record: 13-7

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 17-9

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2011 (Spring)
Date Day Opponent Reg Con Place Time Results
Feb. 24th Thu

Kaskaskia 

    Centralia, IL 1:00  Canceled
          26th

Sat

Central Methodist JV

   

HOME

Noon

Canceled

        28th Mon Harding JV     Searcy, AR Noon L (2-3), W (9-0)
Mar.  1st Tue # 31 John A. Logan     Carterville, IL 1:00 W (6-3), L (2-7)
5th Sat North Central   HOME 1:00 Canceled 
8th Tue North Central   Trenton, MO 1:00 Canceled
10th Thu Illinois Central     Peoria, IL 2:00 Canceled
        10th Thu Williams Baptist JV     Walnut Ridge, AR 11:00 W (13-12), L (3-5)
13th Sun Faulkner State     Bay Minette, AL 1:00 W (7-5), W (6-3)
14th Mon Alabama Southern  (SG)     Monroeville, AL 2:30 W (18-15)
16th Wed Bishop State     Mobile, AL Noon W (10-8), W (6-4)
17th Thu Meridian     Meridian, MS 2:00 L (3-4), L (1-12)
22nd Tue # 30 Jefferson Hillsboro, MO 1:00 L (5-15), L (8-9)
23rd Wed Iowa Western   (SG)     HOME 2:00 W (11-10)
        24th Thu North Central   Trenton, MO 1:00 L (0-3), W (7-1)
26th Sat Meramec St. Louis, MO Noon

Rain

(makeup date 5/7)

29th Tue Three Rivers HOME 1:00

Rain

(makeup date 4/22)

31st Thu St. Charles St. Charles, MO 1:00 W (6-5), L (4-5)
Apr 2nd Sat Meramec HOME Noon W (5-4), L (2-5)
5th Tue Shawnee   HOME 1:00 W (10-4), W (11-1)
7th Thu # 30 Jefferson HOME 1:00 W (6-3), W (5-4)
9th Sat Southeastern Illinois     Harrisburg, IL 1:00 L (1-9)
          12th

Tues

Central Methodist JV

   

HOME

1:00

W (18-8), W (6-3)

14th Thu Three Rivers   Poplar Bluff 1:00 W(4-0), W (11-1)
17th Sun # 23 Crowder      HOME Noon W (6-4), W (4-3)
19th Tue St. Charles HOME 1:00 W (7-1), W (9-8)
       22nd Fri Three Rivers HOME 1:00

Rain

(Makeup date 5/5)

27th Wed Maple Woods     Kansas City, MO 1:00 L (2-5), L (3-4)
        30th Sat North Central   HOME 1:00 W (4-1), W (3-1)
May  1st Sun # 23 Crowder    Neosho, MO 1:00 Rain
4th Wed Maple Woods   HOME 2:00 W (4-3), W (3-0)
5th Thu Three Rivers HOME 12:30 L (11-7), W (7-2)
              6th Fri Shawnee   Ulin, IL 1:00 L (1-9), W (12-6)
8th Sun Meramec St. Louis Noon W (9-4), L (3-4)
11th-15th Wed-Mon

Region XVI Tournament

vs. #7 St. Charles

    Farmington, MO 7:00 PM L (1-6)
    vs. # 6 Three Rivers     Farmington, MO 10:00 AM L (2-10)
  21st-22nd Sat/Sun NJCAA District Tournament     Region 23 winner TBA  
28th- Sat- NJCAA World Series     Grand Junction, CO    

                                    

SG   Denotes a single 9 inning game

                                   

All MAC baseball games are scheduled as 7 inning double-headers unless noted

                                  

Head Coach:  Jim Gerwitz

                                    

Assistant Coaches:  Stan Walden, Blake Jones

 

Cardinals Baseball

Mineral Area College 2011 Baseball Roster
# Name Position Class Hometown High School

1

Kyle Nettles

OF

FR

Leadwood, MO

West County

2

Blake Smith

IF/OF

SO

Cape Girardeau, MO

Cape Central

3

Sean Embry

OF

SO

Leitchfield, KY

Grayson Co.

4

Ty Van Schoyck

OF

SO

Sherwood, AR

Sylvan Hills

5

Beau Harris

IF

SO

Lebanon, MO

Lebanon

6

Jordan Thompson

IF

SO

Desloge, MO

North County

7

Cody Garlington

C

FR

Searcy, AR

Greenbrier

8 Tyler Bunge IF FR St. Louis, MO Oakville

10

Kyle Poynter

OF/RHP

FR

Houston, MO

Houston

11

Dylan McEwin

RHP/IF

FR

Paris, TX

Paris

12

David Tullos

LHP

FR

Little Rock, AR

Little Rock Christian

15 Ryan Brown IF/RHP FR Festus, MO Festus

17

Drew Greiwe

LHP

SO

Macon, MO

Macon

19

Tim Vonder Haar

RHP

SO

High Ridge, MO

Rockwood Summit

20

Dylan Mays

IF/LHP

FR

Sedalia, MO

Sedalia Smith-Cotton

21

Colby Stack

LHP

SO

Bourbon, MO

Bourbon

22 Tanner Glore IF    FR Potosi, MO Potosi

24

Brad Wright

C

FR

Potosi, MO

Potosi

25

Keaton Baker

IF

FR

Barry, IL

Western

27 Brandon Weir OF FR Fenton, MO Rockwood Summit

32

Tyler Carter RHP

SO

Iowa City, IA

Iowa City West

34 Cody Huff OF SO Desloge, MO North County

44

Bubba Bradshaw

RHP

SO

St. Louis, MO

Oakville

45

Will Young

IF

FR

Plato, MO

Plato

66

Andrew Reed

OF

FR

Potosi, MO

Potosi

99 Ivan Pyska RHP FR Knobnoster, MO Knobnoster

.

     Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz  (# 25)

              

      Assistant Coach:       Blake Jones   (# 37)

                                         Stan Walden    (# 28)

                                         Matt Thompson                                                

   

      Manager:                    Carsen Jones