MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball

Mineral Area College 2006-07 Baseball Roster
#
Name
Position
Class
Hometown
High School
1
RHP/IF/OF
So
Valley Park, MO
Valley Park
2
Matt Thompson
IF
Fr
Bonne Terre, MO
North County
3
IF
Fr
Steeleville, MO
Steeleville
4
Garrett Wiggans
LHP
Fr
Macon, MO
Macon
5
Luke Vogelsang
IF
Fr
Farmington, MO
Farmington
6
Seth Blackwell
OF
Fr
Poplar Bluff, MO
Poplar Bluff
7
Shane Menz
IF
Fr
Kelso, MO
Notre Dame
8
Shane Graue
C
Fr
Hermann, MO
Hermann
9
RHP
So
Winona, MO
Winona
10
Joe Cole
RHP/IF
Fr
Tampa, FL
King
11
IF
So
Hillsboro, MO
Vianney
12
Jeffery Meyer
OF
Fr
Hermann, MO
Hermann
13 Ty Craft
IF
Fr
Cape Girardeau, MO Cape Central
14
David Williams
LHP
So
Festus, MO
Festus
15
Josh Boyer
LHP
Fr
Farmington, MO
Farmington
16
IF/OF
So
Marshfield, MO
Marshfield
17
Josh McMillen
LHP
Fr
Sullivan, MO
Sullivan
19
Garrett Oliver
OF/LHP
Fr
Macon, MO
Macon
20
Tyler Baker
IF
Fr
Sikeston, MO
Sikeston
21
J. R. White
IF
Fr
Potosi, MO
Potosi
22
RHP
So
Newburg, MO
Newburg
23
LHP
So
Licking, MO
Licking
24
Justin Forsyth
RHP
Fr
Park Hills, MO
Central
27
OF
So
Licking, MO
Licking
28
IF/OF/RHP
So
Bonne Terre, MO
North County
30
RHP/OF
So
Festus, MO
Festus
31
C
So
Marshfield, MO
Marshfield
33
RHP/IF
So
Festus, MO
Festus
34
Casey Shaw
OF
Fr
Wildwood, MO
Lafayette
51
Steven Johnson
RHP/IF
Fr
Wildwood, MO
Eureka

.

               Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz  (#25)

              

                Assistant Coach:        Colin Hedrick  (#18)

Overall 2007 Record: 20-34

Region XVI Record: 8-14

MCCAC Conference Record: 6-18

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2007 (Spring)
Date
Day
Opponent Place
Time
Results
Link
Feb.    23
Fri
Maple Woods  R HOME
1:30
(win forfeit)  
24
Sat
Rend Lake (IL)  Homecoming HOME
1:00
RO  
27
Tue
Kaskaskia (IL) Centrallia, IL
1:00
L10-3     L 13-1  
Mar.    03
Sat
Rend Lake (IL) Ina, IL
1:00
W 9-7    W 7-1  
06
Tue
John A. Logan (IL) Carterville, IL
1:00
L 7-0      W 1-0  
08
Thu
John A. Logan (IL)    HOME
1:00
L 7-1        L 9-2  
11
Sun

Jones County (MS)  ST

Ellisville, MS
2:00
L 8-7       W 6-5  
12
Mon
Pearl River (MS)  ST Poplarville, MS
4:00
L 9-0       L 11-3  
13
Tue

Mississippi Gulf CoastRound-Robin ST

East Mississippi

Mississippi Gulf Coast

 

Scooba, MS

Perkinston, MS

 

1:00

7:00

 

W 6-4

L  5-0

 
14
Wed
Mississippi Gulf Coast  ST Perkinston, MS
2:00
L 5-1       W 6-3  
20
Tue
St. Charles   R  C St. Charles, MO
1:00
L 4-3       RO  
22
Thu
Florissant Valley  C HOME
2:00
L 4-3       W 6-3  
24
Sat
Meramec  R  C HOME
2:00
L 4-3       L 7-5  
27
Tue
Jefferson  R  C Hillsboro, MO
1:00
L 15-3   L 13-12  
29
Thu
Forest Park  C HOME
2:00
RO  
31
Sat
Crowder  R Neosho, MO
2:00
L 6-4       W 3-2  
Apr.    03
Tue
Three Rivers   R  C Poplar Bluff, MO
2:00
W 8-7      RO  
05
Thu
St. Charles  R  C HOME
2:00
L 11-2     W 8-2  
10
Tue
Florissant Valley  C  St. Louis, MO
2:00
W 11-2    L 5-0  
12
Thu
Meramec   R  C St. Louis, MO
2:00
W 8-2  W 17-11  
14
Sat
Jefferson   R  C  (at Wilson-Rozier Park) HOME
4:00
RO  
17
Tue
Forest Park   C St. Louis, MO
2:00
L 5-4       L 7-6  
19
Thu
Kaskaskia (IL) HOME
2:00
Cancelled  
21
Sat
Three Rivers   R  C  HOME
1:00
L 5-4       L 9-4  
25
Wed
Rend Lake (IL) HOME
2:00
W 2-1     L 10-6  
26
Thu
Forest Park  C HOME
2:00
L 11-2     L 10-8  
27
Fri
Jefferson   R  C  HOME
2:00
Cancelled  
29
Sun
St. Charles R C   (1 game) St. Charles, MO
1:00
L 6-5  
30
Mon
Jefferson   R  C  HOME
2:00
L 12-2      L 9-6  
May     01
Tue
Southwestern Illinois HOME
2:00
L 7-0  
03
Thu
Maple Woods R Kansas City, MO
2:00
W 5-2  
05
Sat
Three Rivers R C (1 game) Poplar Bluff, MO
3:00
L 1-0  
06
Sun
Crowder  R HOME
1:00
L 5-2        W 5-4  

NJCAA Region XVI Tournament

  vs. St Charles CC

  vs. MapleWoods CC

  vs. Meramec CC

  vs. St. Charles CC

  vs. MapleWoods CC

Kansas City, MO

 

 

 

(3rd Place)

W 4-2

L  4-1

W 6-1

W 13-11

L 12-3

 

          C     Denotes MCCAC Conference Contest

          R     Denotes NJCAA Region XVI Contest

          ST   Denotes Spring Trip

          RO  Denoted Rain-Out Make Up Game      

 

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2006 (Fall-Exhibition)
Date
Day
Opponent
Place
Time
Sept.        12
Tue
Kaskaskia (IL)
Centallia, IL
1:00
14
Thu
Kaskaskia (IL)
HOME
1:00
16
Sat
Meramec Tournament
St. Louis, MO
TBA
17
Sun
Aces (Prospect Team)
HOME
1:00
21
Thu
John A. Logan (IL)
HOME
2:00
23
Sat
John A. Logan (IL)
Carterville, IL
12:00
30
Sat
Rend Lake (IL)
Ina, IL
1:00
Oct.            7
Sat
University of Missouri - Rolla
HOME
11:00
14
Sat

Region XVI Sophomore All-Star Festival

  at Lindenwood University

St. Charles, MO
9:00am