MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball 2013

Final Record:  33-23

Region XVI Record:  15-13 

(3rd place in Region XVI Tournament) 

MCCAC Record:  11-7

 

Mineral Area Baseball Spring 2013 Schedule

Date

Day

Event/Opponent

Place

Reg nf

Time

Results
February        14th
Thurs
Hannibal Lagrange JV
HOME
   
Noon

  W (10-0)

W (5-1)

                         17th
Sun Lakeland, Shawnee (1), (1) Millington, TN     TBA

W (4-1)

W (6-4)

23rd
Sat SE Iowa HOME       Canceled
25th
Mon Williams Baptist JV  (2) Walnut Ridge, AR     1:00

W(8-1) 

   W (6-4)4)

28th
Thu Harding JV  (2) Searcy, AR     1:00

W (6-0)

  W (11-2)

March                4th
Mon Southeastern Illinois  (2) HOME     1:00

W (6-1)

 W (4-3)

5th
Tue Central Methodist JV  (2) HOME     1:00 Canceled
7th
Thu St. Charles  (2) HOME 1:00

W (8-1)

W (8-0)

9th
Sat St. Charles  (2) HOME 1:00

W (9-4)

L (2-3)

11th
Mon

Wallace State - Dothan

Enterprise State 

Enterprise, AL     1:00

W (10-4)

L (10-12)

13th
Wed Lurleen B. Wallace   (1) Dothan, AL     1:00 L (9-12)
14th
Thu Andrews  (2) Andrews, GA     1:00

L (2-9)

W (5-3)

19th
Tue Kaskaskia  (2) HOME     1:00 Canceled
21st
Thu North Central  (2) Trenton, MO   1:00

W (10-1)

W (11-1)

23rd
Sat North Central  (2) HOME   1:00

W (5-3)

W (11-2)

25th
Mon Southwest Tennessee  (2) Millington, TN     3:00 Canceled
28th
Thurs St. Louis CC  (2) HOME Noon

 W (4-0)

 W (9-0)

29th
Fri St. Louis CC  (2) HOME 1:00

L (2-4)

W (4-2)

April                  2nd
Tue Rend Lake  (2) Ina, IL     1:00

L (4-6)

W (7-4)

4th
Thu MO Valley JV  (2) Marshall, MO     1:00

W (8-6)

W (28-0)

6th
Sat Maple Woods  (2) HOME   2:00

L (1-4)

W (9-3)

7th
Sun Maple Woods  (2) HOME   Noon

L (0-1)

W (8-4)

12th
Friday Three Rivers  (2) HOME 1:00

L (5-6)

W (7-4)

13th
Sat Three Rivers  (2) Poplar Bluff, MO 12:00

W (10-7)

L (0-1)

16th
Tue John A. Logan (1) Carterville, IL     2:00

L (5-15)

L (2-4)

18th
Thu Lindenwood - Belleville  (2) Sauget, IL     1:00 Canceled
20th
Sat #1 Crowder  (2) Neosho, MO   1:00

L (4-8)

L (0-3)

21st
Sun #1 Crowder  (2) Neosho, MO   1:00

L (0-2)

L (0-1)

25th
Thu Jefferson   (2) HOME 1:00

W (4-2)

L (4-10) (14 innings)

28th
Sun Jefferson  (2) Hillsboro, MO 1:00 L (3-4), L (3-14)
30th
Tue # 15 Wabash Valley  (2) HOME     1:00 L (2-10), L (1-4)
May         8th
 

Region XVI Tournament  @ Wilson Rozier Park

vs. #5 St. Louis

 

 

Farmington, MO

   

 

 

10:00 AM

 

 

L (2-12)

                       

 

9th

 

Region XVI Tournament @

Wilson Rozier Park

vs. #8 St. Charles

 

Farmington, MO

   

 

10:00 AM

 

W (11-2)

                                                                   10th   vs. #2 Jefferson College Farmington, MO     1:00 PM W (8-5)
                                     10th   vs. #6 Three Rivers Farmington, MO       W (11-3)
                                      11th   vs. #1 Crowder Farmington, MO       L (3-11)

 

 

Cardinals Baseball

Mineral Area College 2013 Baseball Roster
# Name Position B/T Year Hometown High School
16 Trey Bazzell LHP L/L SO Kennett, MO Kennett
11 Logan Bradley 1B/RHP R/R FR Farmington, MO Farmington
15 Colby Brown IF/RHP R/R FR Perryville, MO Perryville
8 Victor Coronado IF R/R FR Houston, TX North Shore
30 Shawn Crump OF R/R SO Festus, MO Festus
13 Connor Davault C R/R FR Farmington, MO Farmington
1 Lance Fields OF R/R SO Paris, TX Chisum
7 Clayton Gibbons 1B/OF R/R SO Kennett, MO Kennett
29 Alec Gremminger INF R/R FR St. Genevieve, MO Valle Catholic
23 Matt Hahn 1B R/R SO St. Louis, MO Pattonville
28 Devon Hampton RHP R/R SO Potosi, MO Potosi
10 Austin Harris OF R/R SO Lebanon, MO Lebanon
26 Mauricio Junco C/RHP R/R FR Houston, TX North Shore
6 Cole Kaiser OF L/R FR Ontario, Canada Holy Cross CSS
9 Jeff King RHP R/R SO Paris, TX Paris
18 Brian Koppeis 3B R/R FR Farmington, MO Farmington
17 Hunter Leeper RHP/INF R/R FR Mokane, MO South Callaway
2 Brad Matson OF R/R SO Salt Lake City, UT Cotton Wood
35 Trevor McCormack RHP R/R FR Ozark, MO Ozark
14 Tylor McNeil C/1B C/1B SO Lynchburg, MO Plato
3 Jalen Miller OF R/R FR St. Louis, MO Moore Traditional
24 Alex Pinkston INF R/R FR Farmington, MO Farmington
20 Alex Piontek LHP L/L SO Washington, MO St. Francis Borgia
34 Andres Rangel 3B/RHP R/R SO Houston, TX South Houston
5 Brad Ridings INF R/R SO St. Louis, MO Pattonville
12 Wayde Roth RHP R/R SO St. Genevieve, MO Valle Catholic
22 Corban Taylor RHP L/R FR Paris, TX Paris
4 Tyler Thompson RHP R/R FR Union, MO Union
27 Carlos Vargas RHP R/R SO Arlington, TX South Grand Prairie
21 Tanner Ward OF L/R FR Fredericktown, MO Fredericktown
33 Casey Willenbrink RHP/3B R/R FR St. Louis, MO Parkway South
55 Jake Tinkham  LHP L/L FR St. Louis, MO Rockwood Summit
19 Victor Zuniga RHP/INF L/R FR Pasadena, TX Milby

.

     Head Coach:             Stan Walden 

     Assistant Coach:        Blake Jones 

                                      Mike Overman