MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball

2015 Region XVI Runner-Up

For scores and updates follow:

@cardinalsMAC

@MAC_Cards

 

Final Record: 36-20

Region 16 Record:  17-12

MCCAC Record:  10-6

 

2017 Spring Schedule
Day Date Opponent Reg Conf. Location Time Result
Friday 3-Feb Jefferson Davis (1)     Brewton, AL 1:00 PM L 13-7
Saturday 4-Feb Bishop State (2)     Mobile, AL 12:00 PM

W 13-3

W 2-0

Friday 10-Feb Southwest Mississippi CC (2)     Summit, MS 1:00pm

L 3-2

L 8-4

Saturday 11-Feb Copiah Lincoln (2)     Wesson, MS 12:00PM

L 12-7

W 11-10

Friday 17-Feb MS Gulf Coast  (2) Biloxi, MS 1:00 PM Rained Out
Saturday 18-Feb #1Jones County (2)     Ellisville, MS 2:00PM

L 6-4

L 10-3

Saturday 25-Feb Faulkner St      Pensacola, FL 1:00PM W 6-5
Sunday 26-Feb Pensacola St (2)     Pensacola, FL 12:00PM

W 6-3

W 7-2

Thursday 2-Mar Three Rivers (2) Poplar Bluff, MO Noon

W 7-2

W 14-3

Saturday 4-Mar Three Rivers (2) Home Noon

W 3-2

W 13-12

Tuesday 7-Mar Southeastern Illinois (2) Harrisburg, IL Noon Cancelled
Thursday 9-Mar Crowley's Ridge (2) Home Noon Cancelled
Sunday 12-Mar North Central (2)   Trenton, MO Noon Postponed
Monday 13-Mar North Central (2)   Trenton, MO Noon Postponed
Thursday 16-Mar St Charles (2) Cottleville, MO 1:00 PM

L 1-0

W 2-0

Saturday 18-Mar St Charles (2) Home 1:00 PM

W 11-2

W 11-3

Monday 20-Mar Harris Stowe (2) Home 1:00PM Cancelled
Wednesday 22 - Mar Hannibal Lagrange     Hannibal, MO 1:00

W 12-1

W 13-0

Friday 24-Mar State Fair (2) Home 1:00 PM

W 6-4

L 3-2

Sunday 26-Mar State Fair (2) Home Noon

L 11-7

W 11-3

Tuesday 28-Mar Wentworth (2)     Home 1:00PM

W 7-1

W 8-2

Thursday 30-Mar Harris Stowe (2) St Louis, MO  1:00 PM Cancelled
Sunday 2-Apr Central Methodist (2)     Home 1:00PM

W 12-1

W 2-1

Wednesday 5-Apr Central Methodist (2) Fayette, MO 1:00 PM Postponed
Friday 7-Apr #5 Crowder   Neosho, MO 5:00 PM L 9-0
Saturday 8-Apr #5 Crowder (2)   Neosho, MO 1:00 PM

L 9-5

L 7-1

Sunday 9-Apr #5 Crowder   Neosho, MO Noon L 13-1
Tuesday 11-Apr Central Methodist (2)     Fayette, MO 1:00

W 15-1

W 5-2

Friday 14-Apr MapleWoods (2)   Home 1:00 PM

W 5-4

W 7-2

Saturday 15-Apr MapleWoods (2)   Home Noon

W 8-1

W 6-1

Wednesday 19-Apr Williams Baptist (2)     Walnut Ridge, AR 1:00

W 7-5

W 29-1

Thursday 20-Apr St Louis (2) Home 1:00 PM

L 10-0

W 5-4

Saturday 22-Apr St Louis St Louis, MO 1:00 PM L 10-2
Monday 24-Apr North Central (2)   Trenton, MO 1:00 PM

L 5-3

W 11-7

Tuesday 25-Apr North Central (2)   Trenton, MO Noon

 

W 7-4

W 12-2

Thursday 27-Apr Jefferson (2) Hillsboro, MO 1:00 PM

L 11-3

L 12-3

Friday 28-Apr Jefferson (2) Park Hills, MO 1:00 PM Postoponed
Tuesday 2-May Wabash Valley (2) Home 1:00 PM Cancelled
Saturday May 6

Sub Region

vs. #5 Maple Woods (2)

    Home Noon

W 12-2

W 13-4

Friday May 12

Region 16 Tournament

#4 MAC vs. #1 Jefferson

2017 RegionXVI Bracket

    Joplin, MO 4:00 PM W 6-1
Saturday

May 13

Region 16 Tournament

#4 MAC vs. #2 Crowder

2017 RegionXVI Bracket

    Joplin, MO 3:00 PM L 13-5
Saturday

May 13

Region 16 Tournament

#4 MAC vs. #1 Jefferson

2017 RegionXVI Bracket

    Joplin, MO   L 13-5

 

2017 Spring Roster
#
Name
Position
Year
1 Crawford, Kenton RHP/OF SO
3 Blake, Jay RHP SO
4 Hayden, Andrew C FR
5 Wilson, Devon INF SO
6 Draffen, Hunter C SO
7 Rivera, Jeremy INF/RHP FR
8 Wetrich, Tanner INF SO
9 Earney, Caleb INF RS FR
10 Helvey, Hayden OF FR
11 Eckhoff, Colby RHP SO
12 Winder, Logan RHP/INF SO
13 West, Garrett LHP/OF FR
14 Forsythe, Conner RHP/UTIL SO
15 Anderson, Brendan LHP FR
16 Kellams. Jon INF FR
17 White, Brennan RHP FR
18 Tenkhoff, Layton LHP SO
20 Gonz, Nathan RHP RS FR
21 Clark, Jacob LHP SO
22 Urhahn, Chase OF SO
23 Thrasher, Christian LHP RS FR
24 Busenbark, Brandt RHP/INF FR
25 Lewis, Trever C/OF SO
26 Gale, Nick LHP RS FR
27 Wamble, William INF SO
28 Stockley, Cullen INF SO
29 Anderson, Andrew RHP FR
30 Popst, Trent OF FR
32 Alcorn, Bryce RHP FR
33 Barrow, Mitch INF FR
34 Hanft, Alex RHP SO
35 Stone, Kollin RHP RS FR
37 Mellring, Matt INF/C FR
40 Carter, Stephen INF RS FR
42 Peguero, Jose RHP SO
44 Reando, Ethan INF RS FR
55 Tompkins, Trynt C FR
       

Blake Jones

Head Coach

Jordan Thompson

Assistant Coach-Recruiting Coordinator 

Ryan Vruggink

Assistant Coach

Brandon Hubbard

Assistant Coach

Blake Baumer

Manager