Overall Record: 28-3

Region 16 Record:  6-2

MCCAC Record: 8-2

Final NJCAA National Ranking: #9

2016-17 MINERAL AREA MEN’S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Scrimmage Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Reg Conf Time Score
Sunday October 9          Lincoln College Jamboree Lincoln, IL     TBA  
Thursday OCTOBER 13  LINDENWOOD-BELLEVILLE HOME     7:00  
Tuesday OCTOBER 18  MISSOURI BAPTIST HOME     7:00  
Sunday October 23        John A. Logan Jamboree Carbondale, IL     TBA  
Regular Season Schedule
Tuesday NOVEMBER 1  LINK YEAR PREP HOME     7:00 W 93-73
Friday November 4    

Three Rivers Classic

MAC vs. North Lake

Poplar Bluff, MO     5:00 W 80-66
Saturday November 5   

Three Rivers Classic

MAC vs. Link Year Prep

Poplar Bluff, MO     5:00 W 103-76
Saturday NOVEMBER 12   LEWIS AND CLARK HOME     7:00 W 84-64
Tuesday November 15  Kennedy King Chicago, IL     7:00 W 82-59
Friday NOVEMBER 18

Bob Sechrest Classic

Three Rivers vs. Carl Sandburg

HOME

   

5:00

 
Friday NOVEMBER 18

Bob Sechrest Classic

MAC vs. SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS

HOME

   

7:00

W 93-63
Saturday NOVEMBER 19 

Bob Sechrest Classic

Three Rivers vs. Southeastern Illinois

HOME

   

5:00

Saturday NOVEMBER 19 

Bob Sechrest Classic

MAC vs. CARL SANDBURG

HOME

   

7:00

W 78-32
Tuesday NOVEMBER 22  WEST KENTUCKY TECH HOME     7:00 W 91-64
Friday NOVEMBER 25 

Chris Morrison State Farm Classic

Cincinnati State vs. Fort Scott

HOME     5:00  
Friday NOVEMBER 25 

Chris Morrison State Farm Classic

MAC vs. NORTHEAST NEBRASKA

HOME     7:00 W 98-83
Saturday NOVEMBER 26 

Chris Morrison State Farm Classic

Cincinnati State vs. Northeast Nebraska

HOME     3:00  
Saturday     November 26

Chris Morrison State Farm Classic

MAC vs. FORT SCOTT

HOME     5:00 W 85-51
Monday November 28   Southwestern Illinois Belleville, IL     7:30 W 73-53
Sunday December 4  

St. Louis Shootout

Lewis & Clark

St. Louis, MO

   

6:00

W 64-59
Wednesday DECEMBER 7 LINCOLN HOME     7:00 W 93-67
Saturday DECEMBER 10

Rotary Shootout

MAC vs. KANKAKEE

HOME

   

8:00

W 84-64
Monday DECEMBER 12 Southwestern Illinois HOME 7:00 W 71-53
Saturday December 17  Southeastern Illinois Harrisburg, IL     3:00 W 91-83 OT

Wednesday

JANUARY 4 

*Canceled*

PURE PREP

HOME

7:00

Saturday January 7  Three Rivers*^ Poplar Bluff, MO   7:00 W 80-78 OT
Wednesday JANUARY 11    MISSOURI BAPTIST HOME     7:00 W 100-45
Monday January 16 MSU-West Plains* West Plains, MO   7:00

W 91-88 2OT

Wednesday January 18 Faith Prep Academy HOME 7:00 W 122-64
Saturday JANUARY 21     #4 MOBERLY* HOME 7:00 W 66-58
Wednesday JANUARY 25  ST. LOUIS^ HOME   7:00 W 82-57
Saturday January 28     State Fair*^ Sedalia, MO 7:00 W 72-53
Wednesday FEBRUARY 1  MSU-WEST PLAINS* HOME   7:00 W 97-62
Saturday February 4 #4 Moberly* Moberly, MO 7:00 L 63-58
Wednesday February 8 West Kentucky Tech Paducah, KY     7:00 W 107-70
Wednesday February 15   St. Louis^ St. Louis, MO   7:00 W 66-51
Saturday FEBRUARY 18    THREE RIVERS*^ HOME 7:00 L 70-68
Wednesday FEBRUARY 22 CENTRAL METHODIST HOME     7:00 W 98-50
Saturday FEBRUARY 25

HOMECOMING

MAC vs. STATE FAIR*^

HOME

7:00

W 100-59
Friday March 3

Region 16 Tournament

vs. Three Rivers

Lincoln University

Jefferson City, MO

8:00 L 71-70