MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Softball 2013

Final Record: 15-36

Region XVI: 8-4

MCCAC: 6-14

2009, 2010, 2011 Region XVI Champions

2009, 2011 District J Champions

2009, 2011 National Tournament Participant

Mineral Area Softball 2013 Spring Schedule

Date

Day

Event/Opponent

Reg Conf

Place

Time

Results
March 1st Friday

JUCO Jamboree

vs. Cottey

vs. North Central

vs. TBD

   

Springfield, MO

(Cooper Park)

10:00

11:45

4:00

Canceled
2nd Saturday JUCO Jamboree    

Springfield, MO

(Cooper Park)

  Canceled
5th Tuesday

Southwestern Illinois

    HOME (Park Hills Sports Complex)

2:00

Canceled
7th Thursday Heartland Community College     Normal, IL (Park Hills Sports Complex) 2:00 L, L
9th Saturday Lindenwood-Belleville     HOME (Park Hills Sports Complex) Noon L, W
11th Monday

Jackson State

    Jackson, TN

2:00

Canceled
12th Tuesday

John A. Logan

    Carterville, IL

2:00

L, L
14th Wednesday Southwest Tennessee     Memphis, TN 2:00 L, L
18th Monday Central Methodist JV     HOME 3:00 Canceled
19th Tuesday

East Central College

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg Union, MO

2:00

Postponed until 3/23

21st Thursday St. Charles   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg St. Charles, MO 2:00 W, L
22nd Friday Southeastern Illinois     Harrisburg, IL 2:00 W, W
23rd Saturday

East Central College

http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg Union, MO

2:00

L, L
25th Monday Lindenwood-Belleville     Belleville, IL 4:30 Postponed
26th Tuesday St. Louis CC http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg St. Louis, MO 2:00 Postponed
27th Wednesday Southeastern Illinois     HOME (Park Hills Sports Complex) 2:00 Postponed
28th Thursday St. Louis CC http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 W, W
April 2nd Tuesday Jefferson College   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L, L
4th Thursday Three Rivers   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L, L
5th Friday Southwestern Illinois     Belleville, IL 2:00 W, L
6th Saturday Cottey College   Nevada, MO 2:00 W, W
8th Monday Heartland CC     Normal, IL 2:00 L, L
9th Tuesday Jefferson College   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg Hillsboro, MO 2:00 L,L
11th Thursday East Central http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L, W
12th Friday Cottey College   HOME 1:00 W, W
13th Saturday

Kirkwood Tournament

MAC vs. Kirkwood

MAC vs. Kirkwood

    Cedar Rapids, IA

2:00

4:00

L, L
14th Sunday

Kirkwood Tournament

MAC vs. Kishwaushee

MAC vs. Kirkwood

    Cedar Rapids, IA

Noon

4:00

L, L
15th Monday Central Methodist JV     HOME 2:00 L, L
16th Tuesday Three Rivers   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg HOME 2:00 L, W
17th Wednesday Three Rivers   http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg Poplar Bluff, MO 2:00 L, L
18th Thursday Central Methodist JV     Fayetteville, MO 3:00 L, L
20th Saturday

Tough As Nails Tournament

MAC vs. Three Rivers (2)

MAC vs. Kankakee (2)

    Chesterfield, MO

10:30

11:30

2:30

4:00

L,L

L,L

22nd Monday St. Louis CC http://www.mineralarea.edu/athletics/images/mccaclogo_001.jpg St. Louis, MO 3:00 W, L
27th Saturday

Region XVI Tournament

#2 MAC vs. #3 St. Louis

#2 MAC vs. #4 Cottey

    Nevada, MO  

L

W

28th Sunday

Region XVI Tournament

#2 MAC vs. #3 St. Louis

    Nevada, MO  

L

** All home games played at the Farmington Sports Complex unless otherwise noted.

 

Mineral Area College 2012-2013 Softball Roster
# Name Position Class Hometown High School
23 Carrie Adams P FR Piedmont, MO Clearwater
13 Rachel Arnold 2B FR Hillsboro, MO Hillsboro
10 Trista Clark 2B FR Zalma, MO Zalma
30 Jessica Crosby OF FR Poplar Bluff, MO Neelyville
24 Maggee Cunningham P FR Park Hills, MO  
12 Chelsei Dale 3B FR Poplar Bluff, MO Neelyville
2 Kallie Federhofer P SO St. Louis, MO Lutheran South

5

Darby Ferguson

C

C

Robertsville, MO

Pacific
6 Alina Fields 1B SO Benld, IL Gillespie Community
00 Marlee Griggs 1B SO Fredericktown, MO

Fredericktown

32 Sami Jo Horrell OF OF Festus, MO Festus
17 Miriah Korokis 1B SO Fredericktown, MO Fredericktown
11 Erin Littrell SS SO Farmington, MO Farmington
19 Courtney Massengale 1B FR Stockbridge, GA Woodland
16 Pisoni, JJ C FR Arnold, MO Fox
33 Lauren Stamp P FR Linn, MO Linn
1 Haley Stevens OF SO Fredericktown, MO Fredericktown
8 Jessy Wallace C FR Duquoin, IL Duquoin
21 Mackenzie Wulff 1B FR Salem, MO Salem
15 Brittany Young 3B FR Perryville, MO Perryville
25 Sonya Hahn OF FR Farmington, MO Farmington
4 Myra Henson P FR Delta, MO Delta

Head Coach: Dave Guemmer

Assistant Coach: Tim Wolk

Carolyn Oquendo