Mineral Area 2012 Volleyball Roster

NO.

Name

Hometown

Position

Height

Class

7

Brittany Collins

Desloge, MO FR
6

Danielle Guseman

Barnhart, MO FR
12

Lupe Kaufusi

East Palo Alto, CA FR
1

Makayla Nichols

Winona, MO FR
10

Marissa Schroeder

Warrenton, MO FR
4

Kayla Thibodeaux

Festus, MO FR
8

Magnalynn Diedrich

Winfield, MO SO
11

Sara Duckworth

Imperial, MO SO
14

Jami Jackson

Kennett, MO SO
19

Janika McIntyre

Portageville, MO SO
2 Krista Mihelsone Latvia SO
13

Alexsandra Popovic

Serbia SO
3

Vera Popovic

Serbia SO
5
Taylor Pulley
Bloomfield, MO SO

 

 

 

MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2011 NJCAA Region XVI Champions 

2011 National Tournament: 10th Place

Printer Friendly Schedule

Final Record: 19-17

MCCAC:  2-2

Region XVI:  0-4

Cardinals Volleyball Schedule 2012
Date Day Opponent Conf Reg Location Time Result Link
Aug  24 Fri

SCC Tournament

vs. Indian Hills

vs. Southeastern

    West Burlington, Iowa  

W

L

    
Aug 25 Sat

SCC Tournament

vs. Kirkwood

vs. Iowa Central

    West Burlington, Iowa  

L

L

 
Aug 30 Thu

Tri-Match vs. Missouri Baptist (JV) vs. Lindenwood Belleville

    HOME

5:00

8:00

W

W

Sep 1 Sat

 Kaskaskia Tri-Match

vs. Danville

vs. Kaskaskia

    Kaskaskia, IL

12:00

2:00

W,

L

  
Sep 5 Wed Jefferson Hillsboro  

L

Sep 11 Tue

Lindenwood-Belleville,

Mckendree JV

    Belleville, IL  

W

W

     
Sep 14 Fri

ICC Tournament

vs. Lewis & Clark

vs. Iowa Central

    Peoria,IL  

W

L

 
Sep 15 Sat

ICC Tournament

vs. Rend Lake

vs. Illinois Central

    Peoria,IL  

W

L

    
Sep 19 Wed St. Louis Community College   HOME   W  
Sep 21 Fri

Parkland College Tournament

vs. Kirkwood

vs. Kalamazoo Valley

    Champaign, IL  

L

W

Sep 22 Sat

Parkland College Tournament

vs. Vincennes

vs. Rock Valley

    Champaign, IL  

L

W

     
Sep 25 Tue West Plains   West Plains TBA L   
Oct 1 Mon Missouri Baptist (JV)     St. Louis, MO TBA W   
Oct 3 Wed John A. Logan     HOME TBA W     
Oct 5 Fri

East Central Tournament

vs. East Central

Indian Hills

    Union, MO  

W

L

     
Oct 6 Sat

East Central Tournament

Butler

Iowa Western

    Union, MO TBA  

L

L

 
Oct 10 Wed Jefferson HOME 6:30 L
Oct 12 Fri

American Family Insurance

Classic

vs. Mckendree JV

vs. Rend Lake

    HOME TBA

W

W

  
Oct 13 Sat

American Family Insurance Classic

vs. Oakton

vs. Lakeland

    HOME TBA

W

W

Oct 16 Tue

West Plains

HOME

 

6:30

L
Oct 17 Wed East Central   HOME 6:30 W   
Oct 30 Tue Lakeland     Mattoon, IL TBA L  
Nov 2 Fri

Region XVI Tournament

vs. Jefferson College

    HOME

7:00

L

 

2012 Pre-Season Schedule
Date Day Event/Opponent Place Time
August 18 Sat Alumni Exhibition Game HOME 7:00
August 21 Tues Scrimmage vs. Williams Baptist HOME 5:30
 

 

Head Coach:  Tim Copeland

Assistant Coaches: 

Ashley Smith

Chelsey Politte

Jessica Murdick