MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

Cardinals Baseball 2010

Mineral Area College 2010 Baseball Roster
# Name Position Class Hometown High School
1

Sean Embry

OF

FR.

Leitchfield, KY

Grayson Co.

2

Adam Blum

OF

SO.

Farmington, MO

Farmington

4

Ty Van Schoyck

OF

FR.

Sherwood, AR

Sylvan Hills

5

Clint Cashen

OF/C

SO.

Corbin, KY

Corbin

6

Jordan Thompson

IF

FR.

Desloge, MO

North County

7

Dylan Harris

IF

SO.

New Madrid, MO

New Madrid

8

Korey Domenick

IF

SO.

Festus, MO

Festus

9

Mike Bigogno

IF/RHP

SO.

Eureka, MO

Eureka

10

Isaac Armstrong

IF/RHP

SO.

Farmington, MO

Farmington

11

Tyler Beers

RHP/IF

SO.

Desloge, MO

North County

12

David Tullos

LHP

FR.

Little Rock, AR

Little Rock Christian

13

Richie Stanley

IF

SO.

Owensboro, KY

Apollo

16

Parker Watkins

IF

FR.

Wardell, MO

Cooter

17

Dustin Hunter

IF/RHP

SO.

Senath, MO

Senath-Hornersville

18

Blake Evans

RHP/IF

FR.

Sherwood, AR

Sylvan Hills

19

Scott Jones

RHP/IF

FR.

Sullivan, MO

Sullivan

20

Jake Sikes

RHP

FR.

Fredericktown, MO

Fredericktown

21

Colby Stack

LHP

FR.

Bourbon, MO

Bourbon

22

Ronnie Calvird

IF

SO.

Park Hills, MO

Central

24

Nick Cox

C

SO.

Pine Bluff, AR

Watson-Chapel

27

Drew Greiwe

LHP

SO.

Macon, MO

Macon

34

Cody Huff

OF

FR.

Desloge, MO

North County

44

Bubba Bradshaw

RHP

FR.

St. Louis, MO

Oakville

45

Seth Veit

RHP

SO.

Westphalia, MO

Fatima

66

Tommy Purk

LHP

FR.

Imperial, MO

Seckman

99

Tim Vonder Haar

RHP

SO.

High Ridge, MO

Rockwood Summit

.

                Head Coach:              Jim Gerwitz  (# 25)

                Assistant Coach:         Blake Jones   (# 37)

                                                  Stan Walden    (# 28)

                Manager:                   Jake Gidden  

 

2010 Overall Record:  20-32 (Final Record)

NJCAA Region XVI Record: 9-19

Record: 7-17

Mineral Area College Baseball Schedule 2010 (Spring)

Date Day Opponent Place Time Results
Feb.  20th Sat

Central Methodist JV

(Homecoming)

HOME Noon Canceled
       23rd Tues SWIC (SG) HOME 2:00 Canceled
25th Thurs Kaskaskia (SG) Centralia, IL 2:00 Canceled
27th Sat #27 Crowder (R) Neosho, MO 1:00 L (5-6), L (2-8)
Mar. 2nd Tues Southeastern IL Harrisburg, IL 1:00 Canceled
4th Thu Illinois Central College HOME 1:00 L (1-3), W (8-7)
7th Sun Faulkner St. Bay Minette, AL 2:00 L (3-9), W (6-3)
8th Mon Bishop St. Mobile, AL 1:00 W (17-1), W (6-2)
10th Wed Alabama Southern (SG) Monroeville, AL 2:00 Canceled
11th Thurs Holmes CC Ridgeland, MS 3:00 W (8-4), L (8-9)
16th Tues John A. Logan Carterville, IL 1:00 L (8-0), L (10-5)
18th Thurs North Central (R) Trenton, MO 1:00 L (4-11), W (14-6)
20th Sat Maplewoods (R) HOME 1:00 Canceled
21st Sun Central Methodist JV HOME 1:00 Canceled
23rd Tues Forest Park (C) St. Louis, MO 1:00 L (3-5), W (11-8)
25th Thurs Rend Lake HOME 1:00 Canceled
27th Sat Three Rivers (RC) HOME Noon L(0-1), L (3-6)
30th Tues St. Charles (RC) St. Charles, MO 1:00 L (5-6), L (1-6)
Apr  1st Thurs Flo Valley (C) HOME 1:00 W (8-2), L (5-6)
6th Tues Meramec (RC) HOME 1:00 L (5-7), W (4-1)
8th Thurs # 13 Jefferson (RC) Hillsboro, MO 1:00 L (0-2), L (2-12)
10th Sat Forest Park (C) HOME Noon L (1-2), W (3-2)
11th Sun Maple Woods (R) Kansas City, MO 1:00 L (5-9), L (4-8)
13th Tues Maple Woods (R) HOME 1:00 W (17-6), L (10-0)
15th Thurs Three Rivers (RC) Poplar Bluff 1:00 W (9-7), W (9-7)
17th Sat St. Charles (RC) HOME Noon L (2-4), L (6-11)
18th Sun # 27 Crowder (R) HOME Noon W (10-4), W (3-1)
20th Tues Flo Valley (C) St. Louis, MO 1:00 L (6-11), L (9-12)
22nd Thurs Meramec (RC) St. Louis, MO 1:00 W (5-3), L (10-2)
24th Sat # 13 Jefferson (RC) HOME Noon Rainout
25th Sun Central Methodist JV Fayette, MO 1:00 Rainout
27th Tues # 13 Jefferson (RC) HOME 3:00 L (0-8), L (1-3)
29th Thurs SWIC (SG) Belleville, IL 2:00 L (0-3)

May  2nd

Sun

 North Central (R)

HOME

Noon L (1-4), W (11-1)
4th Tues John A. Logan HOME 1:00 W (8-5)
12th  

Region XVI Tournament

vs. #3 Maple Woods C.C.

Joplin, MO 1:00 L (8-9)
13th   vs. #7 North Central C.C. Joplin, MO 10 AM W ( 13-4)
15th   vs. # 5 Meramec Joplin, MO   W (3-2)
17th   vs. # Maple Woods Joplin, MO   L (10-5)

                                

                                     R     Denotes NJCAA Region XVI contest

                                     C     Denotes MCCAC (Midwest Community College Athletic Conference) contest

                                     SG   Denotes a single 9 inning game

                                    All MAC baseball games are scheduled as 7 inning double-headers unless noted

                                   Head Coach:  Jim Gerwitz

                                   Assistant Coaches:  Stan Walden, Blake Jones