MINERAL AREA COLLEGE

2013-2014 Women's Basketball Schedule

2013-2014 MCCAC Conference Co-Champions

Printer Friendly Schedule

Final Record: 17-12

MCCAC: 5-1

Region XVI: 4-6

Women's Basketball Schedule 2013-2014
Date Day Opponent/Event Conf Reg Location Time Results
Nov 2 Sat

John A. Logan Classic

vs. Mid Continent

   

Carterville, IL

6:00

W 90-46

3 Sun

John A. Logan Classic

vs. #6 Kishwaushee

   

Carterville, IL

1:00

W 92-91 (2OT)

8 Fri

Hampton Inn Kickoff College Classic

#12 Three Rivers vs. John A. Logan

MAC vs. Vincennes

   

HOME

5:00

7:00

W 66-61

9 Sat

Hampton Inn Kickoff Classic

#12 Three Rivers vs. Vincennes

MAC vs. John A. Logan

   

HOME

1:00

3:00

W 66-40

15 Fri

Iowa Western Classic

vs. Iowa Western

    Council Bluffs, IA

5:00

L 72-81

16 Sat

Iowa Western Classic

vs. Cloud County

    Council Bluffs, IA

1:00

L

75-63 (Forfeit)

29 Fri

Vincennes Classic

vs. Cincinnati

    Vincennes, IN

4:00

W 70-60

30 Sat

Vincennes Classic

vs. Vincennes

    Vincennes, IN

2:00

L 64-77

7 Sat

St. Louis Community College Classic

vs. Lindenwood-Belleville

    St. Louis, MO

3:00

14 Sat Rotary Classic - Southeastern Illinois     HOME 6:00 W 102-39
16 Fri

St. Louis Community College

  St. Louis, MO

5:00

W 75-73

17 Tue Olney     Olney, IL 2:00 L 71-69
20 Fri Southeastern Illinois     Harrisburg, IL 3:00  
28 Sat

Hampton Inn/Buffalo Wild Wing Classic

DMACC vs. Vincennes

MAC vs. Malcolm X

    HOME

1:00

3:00

W 75-50

29 Sun

Hampton Inn/Buffalo Wild Wing Classic

Vincennes vs. Malcolm X

MAC vs. DMACC

    HOME

1:00

3:00

L 63-70

Jan 4 Sat #12 Three Rivers Poplar Bluff, MO  

W 77-85

(Forfeit)

8 Wed Jefferson College Hillsboro, MO 6:00 W 87-60
11 Sat Crowder   HOME 2:00 W 79-54
14 Tue Arkansas Baptist     HOME 5:00 W 74-62
18 Sat Moberly   Moberly, MO 5:00 L 62-73
20 Mon Jefferson College HOME 7:00 W 73-69
25 Sat

#24 State Fair

West County Night (West County Girls vs. Valley of Caledonia at 10:00 am)

    HOME 1:00 L 64-71
29 Wed St. Louis Community College    HOME 5:00 W 68-40
Feb 1 Sat

Moberly

(Dexter vs. Miller Career Academy at 1:00)

  HOME 3:00 L 47-51
8 Sat Three Rivers (Homecoming) HOME 5:00 L 76-81
12 Wed Arkansas Baptist        Little Rock, AR 5:30 W 70-67
15 Sat Crowder    Neosho, MO 5:00 L 64-67
18 Tue Washington University JV      HOME 7:00 W 82-63
22 Sat # 24 State Fair    Sedalia, MO 5:00 L 59-72
25 Tue

Region 16 Quarter Finals

#4 MAC vs. #5 Crowder

     

HOME

5:00

W 81-59

28 Fri

Region 16 Semi-Finals

#4 MAC vs. #1 State Fair

    HOME

5:00

L (78-85 in OT)
Mar 1 Sat Region 16 Finals     TBA TBA  
10-15 National Tournament
Women's scrimmage schedule

Date

Event

LLocation

Time

Oct. 9th - 12th

Frisco Jamboree (Preseason)

Frisco, TX

TBA

Oct. 19th UMSL Scrimmage HOME 10:00 AM
Oct. 27th Vincennes Jamboree Vincennes, IN
TBA

 

2013-14 MAC Women's Basketball Roster
# Name Height Position Class Hometown (School)
1

Kasia Kiejdrowska

6'0"

G

FR

Poland, Europe

2

Ashleigh Bow

5'10"

F

FR

South Australia (Sacred Heart College)

3

Darreion Clark

5'5"

PG

FR

Tulsa, OK (Tulsa East Central)

5

Alayah Cooper-Johnson

5'9"

F

FR

Cape Girardeau, MO (Central)

10

Riley Reddin

5'3"

PG

FR

St. Louis, MO (Parkway South High School)

12

U’Knique Gaines

5'10''

F

SO

Tulsa, OK (Independence CC)

13

Terra Helm

5'9''

G

FR

Fredericktown, MO (Fredericktown High School)

14

Ashley Ward

5'8"

G

FR

Rogers, AR (Rogers Heritage)

15

MJ Buschmann

5'10''

G

FR

St. James, MO (St. James High School)

21

Joelle Daniel

5'6''

PG

SO

Los Angeles, CA (Word of God Christian Academy)

22

Tayla Corrigan

6'4"

F

SO

Adelaide, South Australia (Seymour College)

23

Larra Kubinski

6'1"

C

FR-RS

Crocker, MO (Crocker High School)

24

Robneisha Lee

5’10’’

G

FR

Memphis, TN (Munford High School)

25

Lacey Murray

5'11"

G

FR

Rogers, AR (Rogers Heritage)

 

Head Coach: Gary Koch

Assistant Coaches: Todd Koch

Briley Milfeld

Randy Skaggs